Sr No | Party | Seats |
---|---|---|
1 | BJP Bharatiya Janata Party | 303 |
2 | INC Indian National Congress | 52 |
3 | DMK Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | 24 |
4 | AITC All India Trinamool Congress | 22 |
5 | YSRCP Yuvajana Sramika Rythu Congress Party | 22 |
6 | SHS Shivsena | 18 |
7 | JD(U) Janata Dal (united) | 16 |
8 | BJD Biju Janata Dal | 12 |
9 | BSP Bahujan Samaj Party | 10 |
10 | TRS Telangana Rashtra Samithi | 9 |
11 | LJP Lok Jan Shakti Party | 6 |
12 | SP Samajwadi Party | 5 |
13 | NCP Nationalist Congress Party | 5 |
14 | IND Independent | 4 |
15 | JKN Jammu & Kashmir National Conference | 3 |
16 | CPIM Communist Party Of India (marxist) | 3 |
17 | IUML Indian Union Muslim League | 3 |
18 | TDP Telugu Desam | 3 |
19 | CPI Communist Party Of India | 2 |
20 | SAD Shiromani Akali Dal | 2 |
21 | ADAL Apna Dal (soneylal) | 2 |
22 | AIMIM All India Majlis-e-ittehadul Muslimeen | 2 |
23 | MNF Mizo National Front | 1 |
24 | NDPP Nationalist Democratic Progressive Party | 1 |
25 | NPEP National People's Party | 1 |
26 | KEC(M) Kerala Congress (m) | 1 |
27 | AAAP Aam Aadmi Party | 1 |
28 | RLTP Rashtriya Loktantrik Party | 1 |
29 | SKM Sikkim Krantikari Morcha | 1 |
30 | RSP Revolutionary Socialist Party | 1 |
31 | VCK Viduthalai Chiruthaigal Katchi | 1 |
32 | JD(S) Janata Dal (secular) | 1 |
33 | ADMK All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | 1 |
34 | JMM Jharkhand Mukti Morcha | 1 |
35 | AJSUP Ajsu Party | 1 |
36 | AIUDF All India United Democratic Front | 1 |
37 | NPF Naga Peoples Front | 1 |
Total | 543 |
Click on constituency for detailed result | ||
---|---|---|
Sr No | Constituency | Party Candidate |
Andaman & Nicobar Islands | ||
1 | Andaman & Nicobar Island S | INC Kuldeep Rai Sharma |
Andhra Pradesh | ||
1 | Adilabad | BJP Soyam Bapu Rao |
2 | Amalapuram | YSRCP Chinta Anuradha |
3 | Anakapalli | YSRCP Dr Beesetti Venkata Satyavathi |
4 | Anantapur | YSRCP Talari Rangaiah |
5 | Aruku | YSRCP Goddeti Madhavi |
6 | Bapatla | YSRCP Nandigam Suresh |
7 | Bhongir | INC Komati Reddy Venkat Reddy |
8 | Chittoor | YSRCP N Reddeppa |
9 | Eluru | YSRCP Kotagiri Sridhar |
10 | Guntur | TDP Jayadev Galla |
11 | Hindupur | YSRCP Kuruva Gorantla Madhav |
12 | Hyderabad | AIMIM Asaduddin Owaisi |
13 | Kadapa | YSRCP Y S Avinash Reddy |
14 | Kakinada | YSRCP Vanga Geethaviswanath |
15 | Karimnagar | BJP Bandi Sanjay Kumar |
16 | Khammam | TRS Nama Nageswr Rao |
17 | Kurnool | YSRCP Ayushman Doctor Sanjeev Kumar |
18 | Machilipatnam | YSRCP Balashowry Vallabhaneni |
19 | Mahabubabad | TRS Kavitha Malothu |
20 | Mahbubnagar | TRS Manne Srinivas Reddy |
21 | Malkajgiri | INC Anumula Revanth Reddy |
22 | Medak | TRS Kotha Prabhakar Reddy |
23 | Nagarkurnool | TRS Pothuganti Ramulu |
24 | Nalgonda | INC Uttam Kumar Reddy Nalamada |
25 | Nandyal | YSRCP Pocha Brahmananda Reddy |
26 | Narasaraopet | YSRCP Lavu Sri Krishna Devarayalu |
27 | Narsapuram | YSRCP Kanumuru Raghu Rama Krishna Raju |
28 | Nellore | YSRCP Adala Prabhakara Reddy |
29 | Nizamabad | BJP Arvind Dharmapuri |
30 | Ongole | YSRCP Magunta Sreenivasulu Reddy |
31 | Peddapalle | TRS Venkatesh Netha Borlakunta |
32 | Rajahmundry | YSRCP Margani Bharat |
33 | Rajampet | YSRCP P V Midhun Reddy |
34 | Secundrabad | BJP G Kishan Reddy |
35 | Srikakulam | TDP Kinjarapu Ram Mohan Naidu |
36 | Tirupati | YSRCP Balli Durga Prasad Rao |
37 | Vijayawada | TDP Kesineni Srinivas (nani) |
38 | Visakhapatnam | YSRCP M V V Satyanarayana |
39 | Vizianagaram | YSRCP Bellana Chandra Sekhar |
40 | Warangal | TRS Dayakar Pasunoori |
41 | Zahirabad | TRS B B Patil |
Arunachal Pradesh | ||
1 | Arunachal East | BJP Tapir Gao |
2 | Arunachal West | BJP Kiren Rijiju |
Assam | ||
1 | Autonomous District | BJP Horen Sing Bey |
2 | Barpeta | INC Abdul Khaleque |
3 | Dhubri | AIUDF Badruddin Ajmal |
4 | Dibrugarh | BJP Rameswar Teli |
5 | Gauhati | BJP Queen Oja |
6 | Jorhat | BJP Topon Kumar Gogoi |
7 | Kaliabor | INC Gaurav Gogoi |
8 | Karimganj | BJP Kripanath Mallah |
9 | Kokrajhar | IND Naba Kumar Sarania |
10 | Lakhimpur | BJP Pradan Baruah |
11 | Mangaldoi | BJP Dilip Saikia |
12 | Nowgong | INC Pradyut Bordoloi |
13 | Silchar | BJP Rajdeep Roy |
14 | Tezpur | BJP Pallab Lochan Das |
Bihar | ||
1 | Araria | BJP Pradeep Kumar Singh |
2 | Arrah | BJP R K Singh |
3 | Aurangabad | BJP Sushil Kumar Singh |
4 | Banka | JD(U) Giridhari Yadav |
5 | Begusarai | BJP Giriraj Singh |
6 | Bhagalpur | JD(U) Ajay Kumar Mandal |
7 | Buxar | BJP Ashwini Kumar Choubey |
8 | Darbhanga | BJP Gopal Jee Thakur |
9 | Gaya | JD(U) Vijay Kumar |
10 | Gopalganj | JD(U) Dr Alok Kumar Suman |
11 | Hajipur | LJP Pashu Pati Kumar Paras |
12 | Jahanabad | JD(U) Chandeshwar Prasad |
13 | Jamui | LJP Chirag Kumar Paswan |
14 | Jhanjharpur | JD(U) Ramprit Mandal |
15 | Karakat | JD(U) Mahabali Singh |
16 | Katihar | JD(U) Dulal Chandra Goswami |
17 | Khagaria | LJP Choudhary Mehboob Ali Kaiser |
18 | Kishanganj | INC Dr Mohammad Jawed |
19 | Madhepura | JD(U) Dinesh Chandra Yadav |
20 | Madhubani | BJP Ashok Kumar Yadav |
21 | Maharajganj | BJP Janardan Singh 'sigriwal" |
22 | Munger | JD(U) Rajiv Ranjan Singh Alias Lalan Singh |
23 | Muzaffarpur | BJP Ajay Nishad |
24 | Nalanda | JD(U) Kaushlendra Kumar |
25 | Nawada | LJP Chandan Singh |
26 | Paschim Champaran | BJP Dr Sanjay Jaiswal |
27 | Pataliputra | BJP Ram Kripal Yadav |
28 | Patna Sahib | BJP Ravi Shankar Prasad |
29 | Purnia | JD(U) Santosh Kumar |
30 | Purvi Champaran | BJP Radha Mohan Singh |
31 | Samastipur | LJP Ramchandra Paswan |
32 | Saran | BJP Rajiv Pratap Rudy |
33 | Sasaram | BJP Chhedi Paswan |
34 | Sheohar | BJP Rama Devi |
35 | Sitamarhi | JD(U) Sunil Kumar Pintu |
36 | Siwan | JD(U) Kavita Singh |
37 | Supaul | JD(U) Dileshwar Kamait |
38 | Ujiarpur | BJP Nityanand Rai |
39 | Vaishali | LJP Veena Devi (w/o Dinesh Prasad Singh) |
40 | Valmiki Nagar | JD(U) Baidyanath Prasad Mahto |
Chandigarh | ||
1 | Chandigarh | BJP Kirron Kher |
Chattisgarh | ||
1 | Bastar | INC Deepak Baij |
2 | Bilaspur | BJP Arun Sao |
3 | Durg | BJP Vijay Baghel |
4 | Janjgir-champa | BJP Guharam Ajgalley |
5 | Kanker | BJP Mohan Mandavi |
6 | Korba | INC Jyotsna Charandas Mahant |
7 | Mahasamund | BJP Chunni Lal Sahu |
8 | Raigarh | BJP Gomati Sai |
9 | Raipur | BJP Sunil Kumar Soni |
10 | Rajnandgaon | BJP Santosh Pandey |
11 | Sarguja | BJP Renuka Singh Saruta |
Dadra & Nagar Haveli | ||
1 | Dadra And Nagar Haveli | IND Delkar Mohanbhai Sanjibhai |
Daman & Diu | ||
1 | Daman & Diu | BJP Lalubhai Babubhai Patel |
Goa | ||
1 | North Goa | BJP Shripad Yesso Naik |
2 | South Goa | INC Cosme Francisco Caitano Sardinha |
Gujarat | ||
1 | Ahmedabad East | BJP Patel Hasmukhbhai Somabhai |
2 | Ahmedabad West | BJP Dr Kirit P Solanki |
3 | Amreli | BJP Kachhadiya Naranbhai Bhikhabhai |
4 | Anand | BJP Patel Mitesh Rameshbhai (bakabhai) |
5 | Banaskantha | BJP Parbatbhai Savabhai Patel |
6 | Bardoli | BJP Parbhubhai Nagarbhai Vasava |
7 | Bharuch | BJP Mansukhbhai Dhanjibhai Vasava |
8 | Bhavnagar | BJP Dr Bharatiben Dhirubhai Shiyal |
9 | Chhota Udaipur | BJP Rathva Gitaben Vajesingbhai |
10 | Dahod | BJP Jashvantsinh Sumanbhai Bhabhor |
11 | Gandhinagar | BJP Amit Shah |
12 | Jamnagar | BJP Poonamben Hematbhai Maadam |
13 | Junagadh | BJP Chudasama Rajeshbhai Naranbhai |
14 | Kachchh | BJP Chavda Vinod Lakhamshi |
15 | Kheda | BJP Chauhan Devusinh |
16 | Mahesana | BJP Shardaben Anilbhai Patel |
17 | Navsari | BJP C R Patil |
18 | Panchmahal | BJP Ratansinh Magansinh Rathod |
19 | Patan | BJP Dabhi Bharatsinhji Shankarji |
20 | Porbandar | BJP Rameshbhai Lavjibhai Dhaduk |
21 | Rajkot | BJP Kundaria Mohanbhai Kalyanjibhai |
22 | Sabarkantha | BJP Rathod Dipsinh Shankarsinh |
23 | Surat | BJP Darshana Vikram Jardosh |
24 | Surendranagar | BJP Dr Munjapara Mahendrabhai |
25 | Vadodara | BJP Ranjanben Bhatt |
26 | Valsad | BJP Dr K C Patel |
Haryana | ||
1 | Ambala | BJP Rattan Lal Kataria |
2 | Bhiwani-mahendragarh | BJP Dharambir Singh S/o Bhale Ram |
3 | Faridabad | BJP Krishan Pal |
4 | Gurgaon | BJP Rao Inderjit Singh |
5 | Hisar | BJP Brijendra Singh |
6 | Karnal | BJP Sanjay Bhatia |
7 | Kurukshetra | BJP Nayab Singh |
8 | Rohtak | BJP Arvind Kumar Sharma |
9 | Sirsa | BJP Sunita Duggal |
10 | Sonipat | BJP Ramesh Chander Kaushik |
Himachal Pradesh | ||
1 | Hamirpur | BJP Anurag Singh Thakur |
2 | Kangra | BJP Kishan Kapoor |
3 | Mandi | BJP Ram Swaroop Sharma |
4 | Shimla | BJP Suresh Kumar Kashyap |
Jammu & Kashmir | ||
1 | Anantnag | JKN Hasnain Masoodi |
2 | Baramulla | JKN Mohammad Akbar Lone |
3 | Jammu | BJP Jugal Kishore |
4 | Ladakh | BJP Jamyang Tsering Namgyal |
5 | Srinagar | JKN Farooq Abdullah |
6 | Udhampur | BJP Dr Jitendra Singh |
Jharkhand | ||
1 | Chatra | BJP Sunil Kumar Singh |
2 | Dhanbad | BJP Pashupati Nath Singh |
3 | Dumka | BJP Sunil Soren |
4 | Giridih | AJSUP Chandra Prakash Choudhary |
5 | Godda | BJP Nishikant Dubey |
6 | Hazaribagh | BJP Jayant Sinha |
7 | Jamshedpur | BJP Bidyut Baran Mahato |
8 | Khunti | BJP Arjun Munda |
9 | Kodarma | BJP Annpurna Devi |
10 | Lohardaga | BJP Sudarshan Bhagat |
11 | Palamau | BJP Vishnu Dayal Ram |
12 | Rajmahal | JMM Vijay Kumar Hansdak |
13 | Ranchi | BJP Sanjay Seth |
14 | Singhbhum | INC Geeta Kora |
Karnataka | ||
1 | Bagalkot | BJP Gaddigoudar Parvatagouda Chandanagouda |
2 | Bangalore Central | BJP P C Mohan |
3 | Bangalore North | BJP D V Sadananda Gowda |
4 | Bangalore Rural | INC D K Suresh |
5 | Bangalore South | BJP Tejasvi Surya |
6 | Belgaum | BJP Angadi Suresh Channabasappa |
7 | Bellary | BJP Y Devendrappa |
8 | Bidar | BJP Bhagwanth Khuba |
9 | Bijapur | BJP Jigajinagi Ramesh Chandappa |
10 | Chamarajanagar | BJP V Srinivas Prasad |
11 | Chikkballapur | BJP B N Bache Gowda |
12 | Chikkodi | BJP Annasaheb Shankar Jolle |
13 | Chitradurga | BJP A Narayanaswamy |
14 | Dakshina Kannada | BJP Nalin Kumar Kateel |
15 | Davanagere | BJP G M Siddeshwar |
16 | Dharwad | BJP Pralhad Joshi |
17 | Gulbarga | BJP Dr Umesh G Jadhav |
18 | Hassan | JD(S) Prajwal Revanna |
19 | Haveri | BJP Udasi S C |
20 | Kolar | BJP S Muniswamy |
21 | Koppal | BJP Karadi Sanganna Amarappa |
22 | Mandya | IND Sumalatha Ambareesh |
23 | Mysore | BJP Prathap Simha |
24 | Raichur | BJP Raja Amareshwara Naik |
25 | Shimoga | BJP B Y Raghavendra |
26 | Tumkur | BJP G S Basavaraj |
27 | Udupi Chikmagalur | BJP Shobha Karandlaje |
28 | Uttara Kannada | BJP Anantkumar Hegde |
Kerala | ||
1 | Alappuzha | CPIM Adv A M Ariff |
2 | Alathur | INC Ramya Haridas |
3 | Attingal | INC Adv Adoor Prakash |
4 | Chalakudy | INC Benny Behanan |
5 | Ernakulam | INC Hibi Eden |
6 | Idukki | INC Adv Dean Kuriakose |
7 | Kannur | INC K Sudhakaran |
8 | Kasaragod | INC Rajmohan Unnithan |
9 | Kollam | RSP N K Premachandran |
10 | Kottayam | KEC(M) Thomas Chazhikadan |
11 | Kozhikode | INC M K Raghavan |
12 | Malappuram | IUML P K Kunhalikutty |
13 | Mavelikkara | INC Kodikunnil Suresh |
14 | Palakkad | INC V K Sreekandan |
15 | Pathanamthitta | INC Anto Antony |
16 | Ponnani | IUML E T Mohammed Basheer |
17 | Thiruvananthapuram | INC Dr Shashi Tharoor |
18 | Thrissur | INC T N Prathapan |
19 | Vadakara | INC K Muraleedharan |
20 | Wayanad | INC Rahul Gandhi |
Lakshadweep | ||
1 | Lakshadweep | NCP Mohammed Faizal Pp |
Madhya Pradesh | ||
1 | Balaghat | BJP Dr Dhal Singh Bisen |
2 | Betul | BJP Durga Das (d D ) Uikey |
3 | Bhind | BJP Sandhya Ray |
4 | Bhopal | BJP Sadhvi Pragya Singh Thakur |
5 | Chhindwara | INC Nakul Kamal Nath |
6 | Damoh | BJP Prahalad Singh Patel |
7 | Dewas | BJP Mahendra Singh Solanky |
8 | Dhar | BJP Chattarsingh Darbar |
9 | Guna | BJP Krishna Pal Singh "dr K P Yadav" |
10 | Gwalior | BJP Vivek Narayan Shejwalkar |
11 | Hoshangabad | BJP Uday Pratap Singh |
12 | Indore | BJP Shankar Lalwani |
13 | Jabalpur | BJP Rakesh Singh |
14 | Khajuraho | BJP V D Sharma (vishnu Datt Sharma) |
15 | Khandwa | BJP Nandkumar Singh Chouhan (nandu Bhaiya) |
16 | Khargone | BJP Gajendra Umrao Singh Patel |
17 | Mandla | BJP Faggan Singh Kulaste |
18 | Mandsour | BJP Sudheer Gupta |
19 | Morena | BJP Narendra Singh Tomar |
20 | Rajgarh | BJP Rodmal Nagar |
21 | Ratlam | BJP Guman Singh Damor |
22 | Rewa | BJP Janardan Mishra |
23 | Sagar | BJP Rajbahadur Singh |
24 | Satna | BJP Ganesh Singh |
25 | Shahdol | BJP Himadri Singh |
26 | Sidhi | BJP Riti Pathak |
27 | Tikamgarh | BJP Dr Virendra Kumar |
28 | Ujjain | BJP Anil Firojiya |
29 | Vidisha | BJP Ramakant Bhargava |
Maharashtra | ||
1 | Ahmadnagar | BJP Dr Sujay Radhakrishna Vikhepatil |
2 | Akola | BJP Dhotre Sanjay Shamrao |
3 | Amravati | IND Navnit Ravi Rana |
4 | Aurangabad | AIMIM Imtiaz Jaleel Syed |
5 | Baramati | NCP Supriya Sule |
6 | Beed | BJP Pritam Gopinathrao Munde |
7 | Bhandara - Gondiya | BJP Sunil Baburao Mendhe |
8 | Bhiwandi | BJP Kapil Moreshwar Patil |
9 | Buldhana | SHS Jadhav Prataprao Ganpatrao |
10 | Chandrapur | INC Balubhau Alias Suresh Narayan Dhanorkar |
11 | Dhule | BJP Bhamre Subhash Ramrao |
12 | Dindori | BJP Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar |
13 | Gadchiroli-chimur | BJP Ashok Mahadeorao Nete |
14 | Hatkanangle | SHS Dhairyasheel Sambhajirao Mane |
15 | Hingoli | SHS Hemant Patil |
16 | Jalgaon | BJP Unmesh Bhaiyyasaheb Patil |
17 | Jalna | BJP Danve Raosaheb Dadarao |
18 | Kalyan | SHS Dr Shrikant Eknath Shinde |
19 | Kolhapur | SHS Sanjay Sadashivrao Mandlik |
20 | Latur | BJP Sudhakar Tukaram Shrangare |
21 | Madha | BJP Ranjeetsinha Hindurao Naik- Nimbalkar |
22 | Maval | SHS Shrirang Appa Chandu Barne |
23 | Mumbai North | BJP Gopal Shetty |
24 | Mumbai North Central | BJP Poonam Mahajan |
25 | Mumbai North East | BJP Manoj Kotak |
26 | Mumbai North West | SHS Gajanan Kirtikar |
27 | Mumbai South | SHS Arvind Ganpat Sawant |
28 | Mumbai South Central | SHS Rahul Ramesh Shewale |
29 | Nagpur | BJP Nitin Jairam Gadkari |
30 | Nanded | BJP Prataprao Patil Chikhalikar |
31 | Nandurbar | BJP Dr Heena Vijaykumar Gavit |
32 | Nashik | SHS Godse Hemant Tukaram |
33 | Osmanabad | SHS Omprakash Bhupalsinh Alias Pawan Rajenimbalkar |
34 | Palghar | SHS Rajendra Dhedya Gavit |
35 | Parbhani | SHS Jadhav Sanjay (bandu) Haribhau |
36 | Pune | BJP Girish Bhalchandra Bapat |
37 | Raigad | NCP Tatkare Sunil Dattatray |
38 | Ramtek | SHS Krupal Balaji Tumane |
39 | Ratnagiri - Sindhudurg | SHS Vinayak Raut |
40 | Raver | BJP Khadse Raksha Nikhil |
41 | Sangli | BJP Sanjaykaka Patil |
42 | Satara | NCP Shrimant Chh Udayanraje Pratapsinhmaharaj Bhonsle |
43 | Shirdi | SHS Sadashiv Kisan Lokhande |
44 | Shirur | NCP Dr Amol Ramsing Kolhe |
45 | Solapur | BJP Shri Sha Bra Dr Jai Sidheshwar Shivachary Mahaswamiji |
46 | Thane | SHS Rajan Baburao Vichare |
47 | Wardha | BJP Ramdas Chandrabhanji Tadas |
48 | Yavatmal-washim | SHS Bhavana Pundlikrao Gawali |
Manipur | ||
1 | Inner Manipur | BJP Dr Rajkumar Ranjan Singh |
2 | Outer Manipur | NPF Lorho S Pfoze |
Meghalaya | ||
1 | Shillong | INC Vincent H Pala |
2 | Tura | NPEP Agatha K Sangma |
Mizoram | ||
1 | Mizoram | MNF C Lalrosanga |
Nagaland | ||
1 | Nagaland | NDPP Tokheho Yepthomi |
Nct Of Delhi | ||
1 | Chandni Chowk | BJP Harsh Vardhan |
2 | East Delhi | BJP Gautam Gambhir |
3 | New Delhi | BJP Meenakashi Lekhi |
4 | North East Delhi | BJP Manoj Tiwari |
5 | North West Delhi | BJP Hans Raj Hans |
6 | South Delhi | BJP Ramesh Bidhuri |
7 | West Delhi | BJP Parvesh Sahib Singh Verma |
Orissa | ||
1 | Aska | BJD Pramila Bisoyi |
2 | Balasore | BJP Pratap Chandra Sarangi |
3 | Bargarh | BJP Suresh Pujari |
4 | Berhampur | BJD Chandra Sekhar Sahu |
5 | Bhadrak | BJD Manjulata Mandal |
6 | Bhubaneswar | BJP Aparajita Sarangi |
7 | Bolangir | BJP Sangeeta Kumari Singh Deo |
8 | Cuttack | BJD Bhartruhari Mahtab |
9 | Dhenkanal | BJD Mahesh Sahoo |
10 | Jagatsinghpur | BJD Rajashree Mallick |
11 | Jajpur | BJD Sarmistha Sethi |
12 | Kalahandi | BJP Basanta Kumar Panda |
13 | Kandhamal | BJD Achyutananda Samanta |
14 | Kendrapara | BJD Anubhav Mohanty |
15 | Keonjhar | BJD Chandrani Murmu |
16 | Koraput | INC Saptagiri Sankar Ulaka |
17 | Mayurbhanj | BJP Bishweswar Tudu |
18 | Nabarangpur | BJD Ramesh Chandra Majhi |
19 | Puri | BJD Pinaki Misra |
20 | Sambalpur | BJP Nitesh Ganga Deb |
21 | Sundargarh | BJP Jual Oram |
Puducherry | ||
1 | Puducherry | INC Ve Vaithilingam |
Punjab | ||
1 | Amritsar | INC Gurjeet Singh Aujla |
2 | Anandpur Sahib | INC Manish Tewari |
3 | Bathinda | SAD Harsimrat Kaur Badal |
4 | Faridkot | INC Mohammad Sadique |
5 | Fatehgarh Sahib | INC Amar Singh |
6 | Firozpur | SAD Sukhbir Singh Badal |
7 | Gurdaspur | BJP Sunny Deol |
8 | Hoshiarpur | BJP Som Parkash |
9 | Jalandhar | INC Santokh Singh Chaudhary |
10 | Khadoor Sahib | INC Jasbir Singh Gill (dimpa) |
11 | Ludhiana | INC Ravneet Singh Bittu |
12 | Patiala | INC Preneet Kaur |
13 | Sangrur | AAAP Bhagwant Mann |
Rajasthan | ||
1 | Ajmer | BJP Bhagirath Chaudhary |
2 | Alwar | BJP Balak Nath |
3 | Banswara | BJP Kanakmal Katara |
4 | Barmer | BJP Kailash Choudhary |
5 | Bharatpur | BJP Ranjeeta Koli |
6 | Bhilwara | BJP Subhash Chandra Baheria |
7 | Bikaner | BJP Arjun Ram Meghwal |
8 | Chittorgarh | BJP Chandra Prakash Joshi |
9 | Churu | BJP Rahul Kaswan |
10 | Dausa | BJP Jaskaur Meena |
11 | Ganganagar | BJP Nihal Chand |
12 | Jaipur | BJP Ramcharan Bohra |
13 | Jaipur Rural | BJP Col Rajyavardhan Rathore |
14 | Jalore | BJP Devaji Patel |
15 | Jhalawar-baran | BJP Dushyant Singh |
16 | Jhunjhunu | BJP Narendra Kumar |
17 | Jodhpur | BJP Gajendra Singh Shekhawat |
18 | Karauli-dholpur | BJP Manoj Rajoria |
19 | Kota | BJP Om Birla |
20 | Nagaur | RLTP Hanuman Beniwal |
21 | Pali | BJP P P Chaudhary |
22 | Rajsamand | BJP Diya Kumari |
23 | Sikar | BJP Sumedhanand Saraswati |
24 | Tonk-sawai Madhopur | BJP Sukhbir Singh Jaunapuria |
25 | Udaipur | BJP Arjunlal Meena |
Sikkim | ||
1 | Sikkim | SKM Indra Hang Subba |
Tamil Nadu | ||
1 | Arakkonam | DMK S Jagathrakshakan |
2 | Arani | INC Vishnu Prasad M K |
3 | Chennai Central | DMK Dayanidhi Maran |
4 | Chennai North | DMK Dr Kalanidhi Veeraswamy |
5 | Chennai South | DMK T Sumathy (a) Thamizhachi Thangapandian |
6 | Chidambaram | VCK Thirumaavalavan Thol |
7 | Coimbatore | CPIM Natarajan P R |
8 | Cuddalore | DMK T R V S Ramesh |
9 | Dharmapuri | DMK Dnv Senthilkumar S |
10 | Dindigul | DMK Velusamy, P |
11 | Erode | DMK Ganeshamurthi A |
12 | Kallakurichi | DMK Gautham Sigamani Pon |
13 | Kancheepuram | DMK Selvam G |
14 | Kanniyakumari | INC Vasanthakumar H |
15 | Karur | INC Jothimani S |
16 | Krishnagiri | INC Dr A Chellakumar |
17 | Madurai | CPIM Venkatesan S |
18 | Mayiladuthurai | DMK Ramalingam S |
19 | Nagapattinam | CPI Selvaraj M |
20 | Namakkal | DMK Chinraj A K P |
21 | Nilgiris | DMK Raja, A |
22 | Perambalur | DMK Dr Paarivendhar, T R |
23 | Pollachi | DMK Shanmuga Sundaram K |
24 | Ramanathapuram | IUML K Navaskani |
25 | Salem | DMK Parthiban S R |
26 | Sivaganga | INC Karti P Chidambaram |
27 | Sriperumbudur | DMK Baalu T R |
28 | Tenkasi | DMK Dhanush M Kumar |
29 | Thanjavur | DMK Palanimanickam,s S |
30 | Theni | ADMK Raveendranath Kumar, P |
31 | Thiruvallur | INC Dr K Jayakumar |
32 | Thoothukkudi | DMK Kanimozhi Karunanidhi |
33 | Tiruchirappalli | INC Thirunavukkarasar Su |
34 | Tirunelveli | DMK Gnanathiraviam S |
35 | Tiruppur | CPI Subbarayan, K |
36 | Tiruvannamalai | DMK Annadurai C N |
37 | Vellore | DMK D M Kathir Anand |
38 | Viluppuram | DMK Ravikumar D |
39 | Virudhunagar | INC Manickam Tagore, B |
Telangana | ||
1 | Chevella | TRS Dr G Ranjith Reddy |
Tripura | ||
1 | Tripura East | BJP Rebati Tripura |
2 | Tripura West | BJP Pratima Bhoumik |
Uttar Pradesh | ||
1 | Agra | BJP Satyapal Singh Baghel |
2 | Akbarpur | BJP Devendra Singh 'bhole' |
3 | Aligarh | BJP Satish Kumar Gautam |
4 | Allahabad | BJP Rita Bahuguna Joshi |
5 | Ambedkar Nagar | BSP Ritesh Pandey |
6 | Amethi | BJP Smriti Irani |
7 | Amroha | BSP Kunwar Danish Ali |
8 | Aonla | BJP Dharmendra Kashyap |
9 | Azamgarh | SP Akhilesh Yadav |
10 | Badaun | BJP Dr Sanghmitra Maurya |
11 | Baghpat | BJP Dr Satyapal Singh |
12 | Bahraich | BJP Akshaibar Lal |
13 | Ballia | BJP Virendra Singh |
14 | Banda | BJP R K Singh Patel |
15 | Bansgaon | BJP Kamlesh Paswan |
16 | Barabanki | BJP Upendra Singh Rawat |
17 | Bareilly | BJP Santosh Kumar Gangwar |
18 | Basti | BJP Harish Chandra Alias Harish Dwivedi |
19 | Bhadohi | BJP Ramesh Chand |
20 | Bijnor | BSP Malook Nagar |
21 | Bulandshahr | BJP Bhola Singh |
22 | Chandauli | BJP Dr Mahendra Nath Pandey |
23 | Deoria | BJP Ramapati Ram Tripathi |
24 | Dhaurahra | BJP Rekha Verma |
25 | Domariyaganj | BJP Jagdambika Pal |
26 | Etah | BJP Rajveer Singh (raju Bhaiya) |
27 | Etawah | BJP Dr Ram Shankar Katheria |
28 | Faizabad | BJP Lallu Singh |
29 | Farrukhabad | BJP Mukesh Rajput |
30 | Fatehpur | BJP Niranjan Jyoti |
31 | Fatehpur Sikri | BJP Rajkumar Chahar |
32 | Firozabad | BJP Dr Chandra Sen Jadon |
33 | Gautam Buddha Nagar | BJP Dr Mahesh Sharma |
34 | Ghaziabad | BJP Vijay Kumar Singh |
35 | Ghazipur | BSP Afzal Ansari |
36 | Ghosi | BSP Atul Kumar Singh |
37 | Gonda | BJP Kirti Vardhan Singh Alias Raja Bhaiya |
38 | Gorakhpur | BJP Ravindra Shyamnarayan Shukla Alias Ravi Kishan |
39 | Hamirpur | BJP Kunwar Pushpendra Singh Chandel |
40 | Hardoi | BJP Jai Prakash |
41 | Hathras | BJP Rajvir Diler |
42 | Jalaun | BJP Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma |
43 | Jaunpur | BSP Shyam Singh Yadav |
44 | Jhansi | BJP Anurag Sharma |
45 | Kairana | BJP Pradeep Kumar |
46 | Kaiserganj | BJP Brijbhusan Sharan Singh |
47 | Kannauj | BJP Subrat Pathak |
48 | Kanpur | BJP Satyadev Pachauri |
49 | Kaushambi | BJP Vinod Kumar Sonkar |
50 | Kheri | BJP Ajay Kumar |
51 | Kushi Nagar | BJP Vijay Kumar Dubey |
52 | Lalganj | BSP Sangeeta Azad |
53 | Lucknow | BJP Rajnath Singh |
54 | Machhlishahr | BJP Bholanath (b P Saroj) |
55 | Maharajganj | BJP Pankaj Choudhary |
56 | Mainpuri | SP Mulayam Singh Yadav |
57 | Mathura | BJP Hema Malini |
58 | Meerut | BJP Rajendra Agarwal |
59 | Mirzapur | ADAL Anupriya Singh Patel |
60 | Misrikh | BJP Ashok Kumar Rawat |
61 | Mohanlalganj | BJP Kaushal Kishore |
62 | Moradabad | SP Dr S T Hasan |
63 | Muzaffarnagar | BJP Sanjeev Kumar Balyan |
64 | Nagina | BSP Girish Chandra |
65 | Phulpur | BJP Keshari Devi Patel |
66 | Pilibhit | BJP Feroze Varun Gandhi |
67 | Pratapgarh | BJP Sangam Lal Gupta |
68 | Rae Bareli | INC Sonia Gandhi |
69 | Rampur | SP Mohammad Azam Khan |
70 | Robertsganj | ADAL Pakauri Lal Kol |
71 | Saharanpur | BSP Haji Fazlur Rehman |
72 | Salempur | BJP Ravinder |
73 | Sambhal | SP Dr Shafiqur Rehman Barq |
74 | Sant Kabir Nagar | BJP Praveen Kumar Nishad |
75 | Shahjahanpur | BJP Arun Kumar Sagar |
76 | Shrawasti | BSP Ram Shiromani |
77 | Sitapur | BJP Rajesh Verma |
78 | Sultanpur | BJP Maneka Sanjai Gandhi |
79 | Unnao | BJP Swami Sakshi Ji Maharaj |
80 | Varanasi | BJP Narendra Modi |
Uttarakhand | ||
1 | Almora | BJP Ajay Tamta |
2 | Garhwal | BJP Tirath Singh Rawat |
3 | Hardwar | BJP Ramesh Pokhriyal 'nishank' |
4 | Nainital-udhamsingh Nagar | BJP Ajay Bhatt |
5 | Tehri Garhwal | BJP Mala Rajya Laxmi Shah |
West Bengal | ||
1 | Alipurduars | BJP John Barla |
2 | Arambagh | AITC Aparupa Poddar (afrin Ali) |
3 | Asansol | BJP Babul Supriyo |
4 | Baharampur | INC Adhir Ranjan Chowdhury |
5 | Balurghat | BJP Sukanta Majumdar |
6 | Bangaon | BJP Shantanu Thakur |
7 | Bankura | BJP Dr Subhas Sarkar |
8 | Barasat | AITC Dr Kakoli Ghoshdastidar |
9 | Bardhaman Durgapur | BJP S S Ahluwalia |
10 | Bardhaman Purba | AITC Sunil Kumar Mondal |
11 | Barrackpore | BJP Arjun Singh |
12 | Basirhat | AITC Nusrat Jahan Ruhi |
13 | Birbhum | AITC Satabdi Roy |
14 | Bishnupur | BJP Khan Saumitra |
15 | Bolpur | AITC Asit Kumar Mal |
16 | Cooch Behar | BJP Nisith Pramanik |
17 | Darjeeling | BJP Raju Bista |
18 | Diamond Harbour | AITC Abhishek Banerjee |
19 | Dum Dum | AITC Sougata Ray |
20 | Ghatal | AITC Adhikari Deepak (dev) |
21 | Hooghly | BJP Locket Chatterjee |
22 | Howrah | AITC Prasun Banerjee |
23 | Jadavpur | AITC Mimi Chakraborty |
24 | Jalpaiguri | BJP Dr Jayanta Kumar Roy |
25 | Jangipur | AITC Khalilur Rahaman |
26 | Jaynagar | AITC Pratima Mondal |
27 | Jhargram | BJP Kunar Hembram |
28 | Kanthi | AITC Adhikari Sisir |
29 | Kolkata Dakshin | AITC Mala Roy |
30 | Kolkata Uttar | AITC Bandyopadhyay Sudip |
31 | Krishnanagar | AITC Mahua Moitra |
32 | Maldaha Dakshin | INC Abu Hasem Khan Chowdhury (dalu) |
33 | Maldaha Uttar | BJP Khagen Murmu |
34 | Mathurapur | AITC Choudhury Mohan Jatua |
35 | Medinipur | BJP Dilip Ghosh |
36 | Murshidabad | AITC Abu Taher Khan |
37 | Purulia | BJP Jyotirmay Singh Mahato |
38 | Raiganj | BJP Debasree Chaudhuri |
39 | Ranaghat | BJP Jagannath Sarkar |
40 | Srerampur | AITC Kalyan Banerjee |
41 | Tamluk | AITC Adhikari Dibyendu |
42 | Uluberia | AITC Sajda Ahmed |
Sr No | Party | Seats |
---|---|---|
1 | BJP Bharatiya Janata Party | 282 |
2 | INC Indian National Congress | 44 |
3 | ADMK All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | 37 |
4 | AITC All India Trinamool Congress | 34 |
5 | BJD Biju Janata Dal | 20 |
6 | SHS Shivsena | 18 |
7 | TDP Telugu Desam | 16 |
8 | TRS Telangana Rashtra Samithi | 11 |
9 | YSRCP Yuvajana Sramika Rythu Congress Party | 9 |
10 | CPM Communist Party Of India (marxist) | 9 |
11 | LJP Lok Jan Shakti Party | 6 |
12 | NCP Nationalist Congress Party | 6 |
13 | SP Samajwadi Party | 5 |
14 | AAAP Aam Aadmi Party | 4 |
15 | RJD Rashtriya Janata Dal | 4 |
16 | SAD Shiromani Akali Dal | 4 |
17 | AIUDF All India United Democratic Front | 3 |
18 | IND Independent | 3 |
19 | BLSP Rashtriya Lok Samta Party | 3 |
20 | JKPDP Jammu & Kashmir Peoples Democratic Party | 3 |
21 | IUML Indian Union Muslim League | 2 |
22 | AD Apna Dal | 2 |
23 | JMM Jharkhand Mukti Morcha | 2 |
24 | INLD Indian National Lok Dal | 2 |
25 | JD(U) Janata Dal (united) | 2 |
26 | JD(S) Janata Dal (secular) | 2 |
27 | PMK Pattali Makkal Katchi | 1 |
28 | SDF Sikkim Democratic Front | 1 |
29 | AIMIM All India Majlis-e-ittehadul Muslimeen | 1 |
30 | AINRC All India N.r. Congress | 1 |
31 | NPF Naga Peoples Front | 1 |
32 | NPEP National Peoples Party | 1 |
33 | SWP Swabhimani Paksha | 1 |
34 | CPI Communist Party Of India | 1 |
35 | KEC(M) S Kerala Congress (m) | 1 |
36 | RSP Revolutionary Socialist Party | 1 |
Total | 543 |
Sr No | Party | Seats |
---|---|---|
1 | INC Indian National Congress | 206 |
2 | BJP Bharatiya Janata Party | 116 |
3 | SP Samajwadi Party | 23 |
4 | BSP Bahujan Samaj Party | 21 |
5 | JD(U) Janata Dal (united) | 20 |
6 | AITC All India Trinamool Congress | 19 |
7 | DMK Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | 18 |
8 | CPM Communist Party Of India (marxist) | 16 |
9 | BJD Biju Janata Dal | 14 |
10 | SHS Shivsena | 11 |
11 | ADMK All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | 9 |
12 | NCP Nationalist Congress Party | 9 |
13 | IND Independent | 9 |
14 | TDP Telugu Desam | 6 |
15 | RLD Rashtriya Lok Dal | 5 |
16 | RJD Rashtriya Janata Dal | 4 |
17 | SAD Shiromani Akali Dal | 4 |
18 | CPI Communist Party Of India | 4 |
19 | JD(S) Janata Dal (secular) | 3 |
20 | JKN Jammu & Kashmir National Conference | 3 |
21 | RSP Revolutionary Socialist Party | 2 |
22 | TRS Telangana Rashtra Samithi | 2 |
23 | JMM Jharkhand Mukti Morcha | 2 |
24 | MUL Muslim League Kerala State Committee | 2 |
25 | AIFB All India Forward Bloc | 2 |
26 | SWP Swabhimani Paksha | 1 |
27 | BVA Bahujan Vikas Aaghadi | 1 |
28 | NPF Nagaland Peoples Front | 1 |
29 | AUDF Assam United Democratic Front | 1 |
30 | KEC(M) Kerala Congress (m) | 1 |
31 | SDF Sikkim Democratic Front | 1 |
32 | JVM Jharkhand Vikas Morcha (prajatantrik) | 1 |
33 | VCK Viduthalai Chiruthaigal Katchi | 1 |
34 | MDMK Marumalarchi Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | 1 |
35 | AIMIM All India Majlis-e-ittehadul Muslimeen | 1 |
36 | HJCBL Haryana Janhit Congress (bl) | 1 |
37 | AGP Asom Gana Parishad | 1 |
38 | BOPF Bodaland Peoples Front | 1 |
Total | 543 |
Sr No | Party | Seats |
---|---|---|
1 | INC Indian National Congress | 145 |
2 | BJP Bharatiya Janata Party | 138 |
3 | CPM Communist Party Of India (marxist) | 43 |
4 | SP Samajwadi Party | 36 |
5 | RJD Rashtriya Janata Dal | 24 |
6 | BSP Bahujan Samaj Party | 19 |
7 | DMK Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | 16 |
8 | SHS Shivsena | 12 |
9 | BJD Biju Janata Dal | 11 |
10 | CPI Communist Party Of India | 10 |
11 | NCP Nationalist Congress Party | 9 |
12 | SAD Shiromani Akali Dal | 8 |
13 | JD(U) Janata Dal (united) | 8 |
14 | PMK Pattali Makkal Katchi | 6 |
15 | JMM Jharkhand Mukti Morcha | 5 |
16 | TDP Telugu Desam | 5 |
17 | TRS Telangana Rashtra Samithi | 5 |
18 | IND Independent | 5 |
19 | MDMK Marumalarchi Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | 4 |
20 | LJNSP Lok Jan Shakti Party | 4 |
21 | RLD Rashtriya Lok Dal | 3 |
22 | RSP Revolutionary Socialist Party | 3 |
23 | AIFB All India Forward Bloc | 3 |
24 | JD(S) Janata Dal (secular) | 3 |
25 | AGP Asom Gana Parishad | 2 |
26 | JKN Jammu & Kashmir National Conference | 2 |
27 | AITC All India Trinamool Congress | 2 |
28 | AIMIM All India Majlis-e-ittehadul Muslimeen | 1 |
29 | NLP National Loktantrik Party | 1 |
30 | BNP Bharatiya Navshakti Party | 1 |
31 | JKPDP Jammu & Kashmir Peoples Democratic Party | 1 |
32 | RPI(A) Republican Party Of India(a) | 1 |
33 | KEC Kerala Congress | 1 |
34 | MUL Muslim League Kerala State Committee | 1 |
35 | MNF Mizo National Front | 1 |
36 | NPF Nagaland Peoples Front | 1 |
37 | SDF Sikkim Democratic Front | 1 |
38 | IFDP Indian Federal Democratic Party | 1 |
39 | SJP(R) Samajwadi Janata Party(rashtriya) | 1 |
Total | 543 |
Sr No | Party | Seats |
---|---|---|
1 | BJP Bharatiya Janata Party | 182 |
2 | INC Indian National Congress | 114 |
3 | CPM Communist Party Of India (marxist) | 33 |
4 | TDP Telugu Desam | 29 |
5 | SP Samajwadi Party | 26 |
6 | JD(U) Janata Dal (united) | 21 |
7 | SHS Shivsena | 15 |
8 | BSP Bahujan Samaj Party | 14 |
9 | DMK Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | 12 |
10 | BJD Biju Janata Dal | 10 |
11 | ADMK All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | 10 |
12 | AITC All India Trinamool Congress | 8 |
13 | NCP Nationalist Congress Party | 8 |
14 | RJD Rashtriya Janata Dal | 7 |
15 | IND Independent | 6 |
16 | INLD Indian National Lok Dal | 5 |
17 | PMK Pattali Makkal Katchi | 5 |
18 | JKN Jammu & Kashmir National Conference | 4 |
19 | CPI Communist Party Of India | 4 |
20 | MDMK Marumalarchi Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | 4 |
21 | RSP Revolutionary Socialist Party | 3 |
22 | FBL All India Forward Bloc | 2 |
23 | ABLTC Akhil Bhartiya Lok Tantrik Congress | 2 |
24 | RLD Rashtriya Lok Dal | 2 |
25 | MUL Muslim League Kerala State Committee | 2 |
26 | SAD Shiromani Akali Dal | 2 |
27 | MSCP Manipur State Congress Party | 1 |
28 | SJP(R) Samajwadi Janata Party (rashtriya) | 1 |
29 | SDF Sikkim Democratic Front | 1 |
30 | SAD(M) Shiromani Akali Dal (simranjit Singh Mann) | 1 |
31 | MADMK M.g.r.anna D.m.kazhagam | 1 |
32 | PWPI Peasants And Workers Party Of India | 1 |
33 | KEC Kerala Congress | 1 |
34 | HVC Himachal Vikas Congress | 1 |
35 | CPI(ML)(L) Communist Party Of India (marxist-lenninist) (liberation) | 1 |
36 | AIMIM All India Majlis-e-ittehadul Muslimeen | 1 |
37 | KEC(M) Kerala Congress (m) | 1 |
38 | JD(S) Janata Dal (secular) | 1 |
39 | BBM Bharipa Bahujan Mahasangha | 1 |
Total | 543 |
Sr No | Party | Seats |
---|---|---|
1 | BJP Bharatiya Janata Party | 182 |
2 | INC Indian National Congress | 141 |
3 | CPM Communist Party Of India (marxist) | 32 |
4 | SP Samajwadi Party | 20 |
5 | ADMK All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | 18 |
6 | RJD Rashtriya Janata Dal | 17 |
7 | SAP Samata Party | 12 |
8 | TDP Telugu Desam Party | 12 |
9 | CPI Communist Party Of India | 9 |
10 | BJD Biju Janata Dal | 9 |
11 | SAD Shiromani Akali Dal | 8 |
12 | WBTC West Bengal Trinamool Congress | 7 |
13 | DMK Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | 6 |
14 | JD Janata Dal | 6 |
15 | SHS Shivsena | 6 |
16 | IND Independent | 6 |
17 | RSP Revolutionary Socialist Party | 5 |
18 | BSP Bahujan Samaj Party | 5 |
19 | RPI Republican Party Of India | 4 |
20 | HLD(R) Haryana Lok Dal (rastriya) | 4 |
21 | PMK Pattali Makkal Katchi | 4 |
22 | JKN Jammu & Kashmir National Conference | 3 |
23 | MDMK Marumalarchi Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | 3 |
24 | TMC(M) Tamil Maanila Congress (moopanar) | 3 |
25 | LS Lok Shakti | 3 |
26 | MUL Muslim League Kerala State Committee | 2 |
27 | AC Arunachal Congress | 2 |
28 | FBL All India Forward Bloc | 2 |
29 | KEC(M) Kerala Congress (m) | 1 |
30 | ASDC Autonomous State Demand Committee | 1 |
31 | UMFA United Minorities Front | 1 |
32 | Assam | 1 |
33 | AIRJP All India Rashtriya Janata Party | 1 |
34 | AIMIM All India Majlis-e-ittehadul Muslimeen | 1 |
35 | HVP Haryana Vikas Party | 1 |
36 | PWPI Peasants And Workers Party Of India | 1 |
37 | MSCP Manipur State Congress Party | 1 |
38 | AIIC(S) All India Indira Congress (secular) | 1 |
39 | SDF Sikkim Democratic Front | 1 |
40 | JP Janata Party | 1 |
41 | SJP(R) Samajwadi Janata Party (rashtriya) | 1 |
Total | 543 |
Sr No | Party | Seats |
---|---|---|
1 | BJP Bharatiya Janata Party | 161 |
2 | INC Indian National Congress | 140 |
3 | JD Janata Dal | 46 |
4 | CPM Communist Party Of India (marxist) | 32 |
5 | TMC(M) Tamil Maanila Congress (moopanar) | 20 |
6 | SP Samajwadi Party | 17 |
7 | DMK Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | 17 |
8 | TDP Telugu Desam Party | 16 |
9 | SHS Shivsena | 15 |
10 | CPI Communist Party Of India | 12 |
11 | BSP Bahujan Samaj Party | 11 |
12 | IND Independent | 9 |
13 | SAD Shiromani Akali Dal | 8 |
14 | SAP Samata Party | 8 |
15 | AGP Asom Gana Parishad | 5 |
16 | RSP Revolutionary Socialist Party | 5 |
17 | AIIC(T) All India Indira Congress (tiwari) | 4 |
18 | HVP Haryana Vikas Party | 3 |
19 | FBL All India Forward Bloc | 3 |
20 | MUL Muslim League | 2 |
21 | KEC(M) Kerala Congress(m) | 1 |
22 | AIMIM All India Majlis-e-ittehadul Muslimoon | 1 |
23 | UGDP United Goans Democratic Party | 1 |
24 | ASDC Autonomous State Demand Committee | 1 |
25 | MAG Maharashtrawadi Gomantak | 1 |
26 | JMM Jharkhand Mukti Morcha | 1 |
27 | KCP Karnataka Congress Party | 1 |
28 | MPVC Madhya Pradesh Vikas Congress | 1 |
29 | SDF Sikkim Democratic Front | 1 |
Total | 543 |
Sr No | Party | Seats |
---|---|---|
1 | INC Indian National Congress | 12 |
2 | BSP Bahujan Samaj Party | 1 |
Total | 13 |
Sr No | Party | Seats |
---|---|---|
1 | INC Indian National Congress | 232 |
2 | BJP Bharatiya Janata Party | 120 |
3 | JD Janata Dal | 59 |
4 | CPM Communist Party Of India (marxist) | 35 |
5 | CPI Communist Party Of India | 14 |
6 | TDP Telugu Desam | 13 |
7 | ADK All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | 11 |
8 | JMM Jharkhand Mukti Morcha | 6 |
9 | JP Janata Party | 5 |
10 | RSP Revolutionary Socialist Party | 4 |
11 | SHS Shivsena | 4 |
12 | FBL All India Forward Bloc | 3 |
13 | MUL Muslim League | 2 |
14 | BSP Bahujan Samaj Party | 2 |
15 | KCM Kerala Congress (m) | 1 |
16 | ADC Autonomous State Demand Committee | 1 |
17 | IND Independent | 1 |
18 | AGP Asom Gana Parisad | 1 |
19 | JD(G) Janata Dal (gujrat) | 1 |
20 | ICS(SCS) Indian Congress (socialist-sarat Chandra Sinha) | 1 |
21 | HVP Haryana Vikas Party | 1 |
22 | MRP Manipur Peoples Party | 1 |
23 | NPC Nagaland Peoples Council | 1 |
24 | SSP Sikkim Sangram Parishad | 1 |
25 | MIM All India Majlist-e-ittehadul Muslimeen | 1 |
Total | 521 |
Sr No | Party | Seats |
---|---|---|
1 | INC Indian National Congress | 197 |
2 | JD Janata Dal | 143 |
3 | BJP Bharatiya Janata Party | 85 |
4 | CPM Communist Party Of India (marxist) | 33 |
5 | IND Independent | 12 |
6 | CPI Communist Party Of India | 12 |
7 | ADK All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | 11 |
8 | SAD(M) Shiromani Akali Dal (simranjit Singh Mann) | 6 |
9 | RSP Revolutionary Socialist Party | 4 |
10 | JMM Jharkhand Mukti Morcha | 3 |
11 | FBL All India Forward Block | 3 |
12 | BSP Bahujan Samaj Party | 3 |
13 | JKN Jammu & Kashmit National Conference | 3 |
14 | TDP Telugu Desam | 2 |
15 | MUL Muslim League | 2 |
16 | ICS(SCS) Indian Congress (socialist- Sarat Chandra Sinha) | 1 |
17 | HMS Akhil Bhartiya Hindu Mahasabha | 1 |
18 | SSP Sikkimsagram Parishad | 1 |
19 | SHS Shiv Sena | 1 |
20 | IPF Indian Peoples Front | 1 |
21 | M-COR Marxist (co-ordination) | 1 |
22 | MAG Maharashtrawadi Gomantak | 1 |
23 | MIM Allindia Majlis-e Ithehad-ul-mulimeen | 1 |
24 | KCM Kerala Congress(m) | 1 |
25 | GNLF Gorkha National Liberation Front | 1 |
Total | 529 |
Sr No | Party | Seats |
---|---|---|
1 | INC Indian National Congress | 10 |
2 | IND Independent | 8 |
3 | SAD Shiromani Akali Dal | 7 |
4 | ICS Indian Congress (socialist) | 1 |
5 | PTC Plains Tribals Council Of Assam | 1 |
Total | 27 |
Sr No | Party | Seats |
---|---|---|
1 | INC Indian National Congress | 404 |
2 | TDP Telugu Desam | 30 |
3 | CPM Communist Party Of India (marxist) | 22 |
4 | ADK All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | 12 |
5 | JNP Janata Party | 10 |
6 | CPI Communist Party Of India | 6 |
7 | IND Independent | 5 |
8 | ICS Indian Congress (socialist) | 4 |
9 | RSP Revolutionary Socialist Party | 3 |
10 | JKN Jammu & Kashmir Conference | 3 |
11 | LKD Lok Dal | 3 |
12 | DMK Dravida Mummetra Kazhagam | 2 |
13 | BJP Bharatiya Janta Party | 2 |
14 | KCJ Kerala Congress (j) | 2 |
15 | MUL Muslim League | 2 |
16 | FBL All India Forward Block | 2 |
17 | ICJ Indian Congress (j) | 1 |
18 | PWP Peasants And Workers Party Of India | 1 |
Total | 514 |
Sr No | Party | Seats |
---|---|---|
1 | INC(I) Indian National Congress (I) | 353 |
2 | JNP(S) Janta Party (secular) | 41 |
3 | CPM Communist Party Of India (marxist) | 37 |
4 | JNP Janta Party | 31 |
5 | DMK Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | 16 |
6 | INC(U) Indian National Congress (u) | 13 |
7 | CPI Communist Party Of India | 10 |
8 | IND Independents | 9 |
9 | RSP Revolutionary Socialist Party | 4 |
10 | JKN Jammu & Kashmir National Conference | 3 |
11 | FBL All India Forward Block | 3 |
12 | MUL Muslim League | 2 |
13 | ADK All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | 2 |
14 | SAD Shiromani Akali Dal | 1 |
15 | MAG Maharashtrawadi Gomantak | 1 |
16 | JKD Jharkhand Party | 1 |
17 | KEC Kerala Congress | 1 |
18 | SJP Sikkim Janata Parishad | 1 |
Total | 529 |
Sr No | Party | Seats |
---|---|---|
1 | BLD Bharatiya Lok Dal | 295 |
2 | INC Indian National Congress | 154 |
3 | CPM Communist Party Of India (marxist) | 22 |
4 | ADK All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | 18 |
5 | IND Independents | 9 |
6 | SAD Shiromani Akali Dal | 9 |
7 | CPI Communist Party Of India | 7 |
8 | PWP Peasants & Workers Party | 5 |
9 | RSP Revolutionary Socialist Party | 4 |
10 | NCO Indian National Congress (org) | 3 |
11 | FBL All India Forward Bloc | 3 |
12 | DMK Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | 2 |
13 | KEC Keral Congress | 2 |
14 | JKN Jammu & Kashmir National Conference | 2 |
15 | RPK Republician Party Of India (khobragade) | 2 |
16 | MUL Muslim League | 2 |
17 | MAG Maharashtrawadi Gomantak | 1 |
18 | JKP All India Jharkhand Party | 1 |
19 | UDF United Democratic Front | 1 |
Total | 542 |
Sr No | Party | Seats |
---|---|---|
1 | INC Indian National Congress | 352 |
2 | CPM Communist Party Of India (marxist) | 25 |
3 | CPI Communist Party Of India | 23 |
4 | DMK Dravida Munnetra Kazhagamq | 23 |
5 | BJS Bharatiya Jana Sangh | 22 |
6 | NCO Indian National Congress (organisation) | 16 |
7 | IND Independents | 14 |
8 | TPS Telangana Praja Samithi | 10 |
9 | SWA Swatantra Party | 8 |
10 | RSP Revolutionary Socialist Party | 3 |
11 | SSP Samyukta Socialist Party | 3 |
12 | KEC Kerala Congress | 3 |
13 | MUL Muslim League | 2 |
14 | FBL Forward Block | 2 |
15 | PSP Praja Socialist Party | 2 |
16 | BKD Bharatiya Kranti Dal | 1 |
17 | SAD Shiromani Akali Dal | 1 |
18 | UTC Utkal Congress | 1 |
19 | UFN United Front Of Nagaland | 1 |
20 | RPG Republican Party Of India | 1 |
21 | JKP All India Jharkhand Party | 1 |
22 | UGS United Goans (sequeira Group) | 1 |
23 | AHL All Party Hill Leaders Conference | 1 |
24 | VHP Vishal Haryana | 1 |
25 | BAC Bangla Congress | 1 |
Total | 518 |
Sr No | Party | Seats |
---|---|---|
1 | INC Indian National Congress | 283 |
2 | SWA Swatantra Party | 44 |
3 | BJS Bharatiya Jana Sangh | 35 |
4 | IND Independent | 35 |
5 | DMK Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | 25 |
6 | CPI Communist Party of India | 23 |
7 | SSP Samyukta Socialist Party | 23 |
8 | CPM Communist Party of India (Marxist) | 19 |
9 | PSP Praja Socialist Party | 13 |
10 | BAC Bangla Congress | 5 |
11 | ADS Akali Dal - Sant Fateh Singh Group | 3 |
12 | FBL Forward Bloc | 2 |
13 | MUL Muslim League | 2 |
14 | PWP Peasants & Workers Party | 2 |
15 | AHL All Party Hill Leaders Conference | 1 |
16 | JKD Jana Kranti Dal | 1 |
17 | JKN Jammu & Kashmir National Conference | 1 |
18 | NNO Nagaland Nationalist Organisation | 1 |
19 | RPI Republican Party of India | 1 |
20 | UGS United Goans - Seqveria Group | 1 |
Total | 520 |
Sr No | Party | Seats |
---|---|---|
1 | INC Congress | 361 |
2 | CPI Communist Party of India | 29 |
3 | IND Independent | 20 |
4 | SWA Swatantra Party | 18 |
5 | JS Jan Sangh | 14 |
6 | PSP Praja Socialist Party | 12 |
7 | DMK Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | 7 |
8 | SOC Socialist | 6 |
9 | GP Gantantra Parishad | 4 |
10 | AD Akali Dal | 3 |
11 | JP | 3 |
12 | REP Republican Party | 3 |
13 | FB Forward Bloc | 2 |
14 | LSS Lok Sewak Sangh | 2 |
15 | ML Muslim League | 2 |
16 | RRP Ram Rajya Parishad | 2 |
17 | RSP Revolutionary Socialist Party | 2 |
18 | HLC | 1 |
19 | HLS Haryana Lok Samiti | 1 |
20 | HMS Hindu Mahasabha | 1 |
21 | NJP Nutan Maha Gujarat Janta Parishad | 1 |
Total | 494 |
Sr No | Party | Seats |
---|---|---|
1 | INC Indian National Congress | 371 |
2 | IND Independent | 42 |
3 | CPI Communist Party of India | 27 |
4 | PSP Praja Socialist Party | 19 |
5 | GP Ganatantra Parishad | 7 |
6 | JHP Jharkhand Party | 6 |
7 | SCF All India Scheduled Caste Federation | 6 |
8 | BJS All India Bhartiya Jan Sangh | 4 |
9 | PWP Peasants & Workers Party | 4 |
10 | CNSPJP Chota Nagpur Santhal Parganas Janata Party | 3 |
11 | FBM Forward Bloc (Marxist) | 2 |
12 | PDF Peoples Democratic Front | 2 |
13 | HMS Akhil Bharatiya Hindu Mahasabha | 1 |
Total | 494 |
Sr No | Party | Seats |
---|---|---|
1 | INC Indian National Congress | 364 |
2 | IND Independent | 37 |
3 | CPI Communist Party of India | 16 |
4 | SP Socialist Party | 12 |
5 | KMPP Kisan Mazdoor Praja Party | 9 |
6 | PDF Peoples Democratic Front | 7 |
7 | GP All India Gantantra Parishad | 6 |
8 | HMS Akhil Bharatiya Hindu Mahasabha | 4 |
9 | SAD Shiromani Akali Dal | 4 |
10 | TNT Tamil Nadu Toilers Party | 4 |
11 | BJS All India Bhartiya Jan Sangh | 3 |
12 | CWL Common Weal Party | 3 |
13 | JHP Jharkhand Party | 3 |
14 | RRP Akhil Bharatiya Ram Rajya Parishad | 3 |
15 | RSP Revolutionary Socialist Party | 3 |
16 | LSS Lok Sewak Sangh | 2 |
17 | PWP Peasants & Workers Party | 2 |
18 | SCF All India Scheduled Caste Federation | 2 |
19 | CNSPJP Chota Nagpur Santhal Parganas Janta Party | 1 |
20 | FBL(MG) Forward Bloc (Marxist Group) | 1 |
21 | KLP Krishikar Lok Party | 1 |
22 | ML Madras State Muslim League Party | 1 |
23 | TTC Travancore Tamil Nadu Congress Party | 1 |
Total | 489 |
India is a country which follows parliamentary democracy for its functioning. People of the country participate in decision-making of government through the institution of the parliament. The President, the Rajya Sabha and the Lok Sabha collectively makes Parliament of India.
Parliament (Sansad) has two houses, the Lok Sabha and the Rajya Sabha. Members of the Lok Sabha are directly elected by the people through the general elections in the country. Due to this it sometimes referred as ‘House of The People’. As shown in the above image, it is at lowest level of hierarchy in law-making and has more power. Lok Sabha initiates the formation of a law for the people and once accepted by majority members of the house, it is sent to the Rajya Sabha, and then to the president for acceptance. Hence it is also called as ‘The Lower House’ of the parliament and the Rajya Sabha as ‘Upper House’.
Members of the Lok Sabha form a government in the country. They are direct representatives of the people in the house. They are elected usually after each five-year term. Election commission of India (ECI) conducts general elections in the country to elect members of the Lok Sabha. For this it divides entire country into different constituencies which are termed as ‘Lok Sabha Seats’ or ‘Parliamentary Constituencies (PC)’. Currently Lok Sabha has representation from 543 constituencies. 2 Anglo-Indian members are allowed to be nominated by president in the house.
Any Indian citizen willing to represent a constituency can file his nomination as a candidate on the prescribed date by ECI. People from these constituencies, then poll their vote to choose one candidate among several as their lok sabha representative for respective constituencies. These elected representatives become members of the parliament (MPs). Minimum age required to file nomination for a Lok Sabha seat is 25.
Generally candidates are either from a party or independent. Party is a group of people having same ideology. After the election, if a party or a group has support from majority number of MPs, it can form a government. To form a government there is a need of support from atleast 272 Lok Sabha members.
Group or party forming the government in the lower house, then choose a head leader to represent government. This main leader of the government becomes the prime minister (PM) of the country.
PM should necessarily be member of the parliament i.e. either from the upper house (rajya sabha) or from the lower house (lok sabha). If the leader is not the member of any house of parliament, he still can become the PM, but he needs to get the membership within 6 month. Minimum age required is 25 for lower house members. For the member of rajya sabha minimum age requirement is 30 to become PM.
Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru became first Prime Minister of India on 15 August 1947. Till now, there has been total fourteen Prime Ministers excluding two time acting PM Gulzarilal Nanda. Below is the complete updated list of all the Prime Minister of India in chronological order.
Sr No | PM | Period |
---|---|---|
1 | Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru | 15 August 1947 - 27 May 1964 |
- | Gulzarilal Nanda | 27 May 1964 - 9 June 1964 |
2 | Lal Bahadur Shastri | 9 June 1964 - 11 January 1966 |
- | Gulzarilal Nanda | 11 January 1966 -24 January 1966 |
3 | Indira Gandhi | 24 January 1966 – 24 March 1977 |
4 | Morarji Desai | 24 March 1977 – 28 July 1979 |
5 | Chaudhary Charan Singh | 28 July 1979 – 14 January 1980 |
- | Indira Gandhi | 14 January 1980 – 31 October 1984 |
6 | Rajiv Gandhi | 31 October 1984 – 2 December 1989 |
7 | V P Singh | 2 December 1989 – 10 November 1990 |
8 | Chandra Shekhar | 10 November 1990 – 21 June 1991 |
9 | P. V. Narasimha Rao | 21 June 1991 – 16 May 1996 |
10 | Atal Bihari Vajpayee | 16 May 1996 - 1 June 1996 |
11 | H. D. Deve Gowda | 1 June 1996 – 21 April 1997 |
12 | Inder Kumar Gujral | 21 April 1997 – 19 March 1998 |
- | Atal Bihari Vajpayee | 19 March 1998 – 22 May 2004 |
13 | Manmohan Singh | 22 May 2004 – 26 May 2014 |
14 | Narendra Modi | 26 May 2014 - present |
Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru was the first prime minister of India, freedom fighter and a leader of Congress. Lord Mountbatten appointed him as PM of India on 15 August 1947. Till 15 April 1952, he served India as appointed PM through Indian Constituent Assembly.
India's first general election for the first lok sabha was held in 1951. He contested his first election from a parliamentary constituency known as 'Allahabad District (East) - Jaunpur District (West)'. Later, in 1957 lok sabha election, this constituency was renamed to Phulpur (Uttar Pradesh). In 1951 he won this seat with total 233571 (38.73%) votes. In 1957 he got total 227448 (36.87%) votes.
Election result of 1951 gave Indian National Congress 364 seats out of total 489 seats and 44.99% votes. Nehruji became PM in first Lok Sabha and served nation in his second term from 15 April 1952 to 17 April 1957.
Term | Start | End |
---|---|---|
1st | 15 August 1947 | 15 April 1952 |
2nd | 15 April 1952 | 17 April 1957 |
3rd | 17 April 1957 | 2 April 1962 |
4th | 2 April 1962 | 27 May 1964 |
Election | Constituency | Votes & % votes |
---|---|---|
First Lok Sabha (1951) | Allahabad Distt (East)- Jaunpur Distt (West) | INC 233571 38.73% |
Second Lok Sabha (1957) | Phulpur | INC 227448 36.87% |
Third Lok Sabha (1962) | Phulpur | INC 118931 61.62% |
Gulzarilal Nanda was the prime minister of India in 1964 for 13 days after the sad demise of Jawaharlal Nehru. Again in 1966, he became PM of India for 13 days after the death of Lal Bahadur Shastri. He served India as minister for Planning in 1952, minister for Labour and Employment during 1962 – 1963 and Minister for Home Affairs during 1963 – 1966. He was also appointed as union minister for railways during 1970-1971.
Now let us look at his performance in Lok Sabha elections.
Election | Constituency | Votes & % votes |
---|---|---|
First Lok Sabha (1951) | Sabarkantha | INC 106048 52.64% |
Second Lok Sabha (1957) | Sabarkantha | INC 88912 52.18%% |
Third Lok Sabha (1962) | Sabarkantha | INC 129468 51.34% |
Fourth Lok Sabha (1967) | Kaithal | INC 180770 50.54% |
Fifth Lok Sabha (1971) | Kaithal | INC 155000 45.23% |
Born on 2 October 1904, Lal Bahadur Shastri was the second prime minister of India, a freedom fighter and Indian National Congress leader. Lal Bahadur Shashtri was influenced by great thoughts of Mahatma Gandhi and Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru.
He was minister of Railways during 1951-56, minister of home affairs during 1961-63 and minister of external affairs in 1964.
Now let us look at his performance in lok sabha elections.
Election | Constituency | Votes & % votes |
---|---|---|
Second Lok Sabha (1957) | Allahabad | INC 124896 58.41% |
Third Lok Sabha (1962) | Allahabad | INC 137324 58.07% |
Indira Gandhi was the third prime minister of India and first woman prime minister. She was daughter of Pandit Jawahar Lal Nehru. She was born on 19 November, 1917 in Allahabad.
She became PM of India twice. Indira Gandhi served the country as PM in her first term from 24 January 1966 to 24 March 1977. Her second term as PM was from 14 January 1980 to 31 October 1984.
Indira Gandhi was minister of information and broadcasting in Lal Bahadur Shashtri government during 1964-1966. She also served as Minister of Finance from 1969 to 1970, Minister of Home Affairs from 1970 to 1973, Minister of Defence from 1980 to 1982 and Minister of External Affairs in 1984.
Election | Constituency | Votes & % votes |
---|---|---|
Fourth Lok Sabha (1967) | Rae Bareli | INC 143602 55.19% |
Fifth Lok Sabha (1971) | Rae Bareli | INC 183309 66.35% |
Sixth Lok Sabha (1977) (Lost) | Rae Bareli | INC 122517 36.89% |
Seventh Lok Sabha (1980) | Rae Bareli | INC(I) 223903 58.27% |
Seventh Lok Sabha (1980) | Medak | INC(I) 301577 67.93% |
Morarji Desai became fourth prime minister of India on 24 March 1977 after first Indira Gandhi government. He was a freedom fighter during India's independence movement.
He was born in a Gujarat village called 'Bhadeli' on 29 February 1896.
Morarji Desai was elected chief minister of Bombay in 1952. At that time Maharashtra and Gujarat were part of Bombay state. From 13 March 1967 to 16 July 1969, Desaiji was minister of finance in Indira Gandhi government.
Highlights of his political career:
Election | Constituency | Votes & % votes |
---|---|---|
Second Lok Sabha (1957) | Surat | INC 190563 82.98% |
Third Lok Sabha (1962) | Surat | INC 165225 68.68% |
Fourth Lok Sabha (1967) | Surat | INC 163836 65.78% |
Fifth Lok Sabha (1971) | Surat | NCO 170321 53.43% |
Sixth Lok Sabha (1977) | Surat | BLD 206206 52.46% |
Chaudhary Charan Singh was the fifth prime minister of India from 28 July 1979 to 14 January 1980.
Highlights of his life in chronological order:
Election | Constituency | Votes & % votes |
---|---|---|
Sixth Lok Sabha (1977) | Baghpat | BLD 270644 67.51% |
Seventh Lok Sabha (1980) | Baghpat | JNP(S) 323077 65.21% |
Eighth Lok Sabha (1984) | Baghpat | LKD 253463 53.72% |
Rajiv Gandhi was the 6th prime minister of India from 31 October 1984 to 2 December 1989 and leader of Indian National Congress.
Highlights of his life in chronological order:
Election | Constituency | Votes & % votes |
---|---|---|
Eighth Lok Sabha (1984) | Amethi | INC 365041 83.67% |
Ninth Lok Sabha (1989) | Amethi | INC 271407 67.43% |
Tenth Lok Sabha (1991) | Amethi | INC 187138 53.23% |
V.P. Singh was the seventh Prime Minister of India. He served India as PM from 2 December 1989 to 10 November 1990.
Highlights of his life in chronological order:
Election | Constituency | Votes & % votes |
---|---|---|
Ninth Lok Sabha (1989) | Fatehpur | JD 245653 56.18% |
Tenth Lok Sabha (1991) | Fatehpur | JD 191518 52.57% |
Chandra Shekhar was 8th Prime Minister of India.
Highlights of his life in chronological order:
Election | Constituency | Votes & % votes |
---|---|---|
Sixth Lok Sabha (1977) | Ballia | BLD 262641 72.42% |
Seventh Lok Sabha (1980) | Ballia | JNP 159901 41.37% |
Eighth Lok Sabha (1984) (Lost) | Ballia | JNP 172044 40.04% |
Ninth Lok Sabha (1989) | Ballia | JD 251997 52.53% |
Tenth Lok Sabha (1991) | Ballia | JP 213066 46.52% |
Eleventh Lok Sabha (1996) | Ballia | SAP 305592 56.94% |
12th Lok Sabha (1998) | Ballia | SJP(R) 260544 41.01% |
13th Lok Sabha (1999) | Ballia | SJP(R) 235946 38.62% |
14th Lok Sabha (2004) | Ballia | SJP(R) 270136 |
Pamulaparti Venkata Narasimha Rao was 9th Prime Minister of India from 21 June 1991 to 16 May 1996.
Highlights of his life in chronological order:
Election | Constituency | Votes & % votes |
---|---|---|
Sixth Lok Sabha (1977) | Hanamkonda | INC 231593 59.32% |
Seventh Lok Sabha (1980) | Hanamkonda | INC(I) 257961 65.9% |
Eighth Lok Sabha (1984) | Ramtek | INC 290905 65% |
Ninth Lok Sabha (1989) | Ramtek | INC 257800 45.45% |
Eleventh Lok Sabha (1996) | Berhampur | INC 340555 62.57% |
Atal Bihari Vajpayee was 10th Prime Minister of India. He served the country as PM in three terms. First term was from 16 May 1996 to 1 June 1996. His second term as PM was from 19 March 1998 to 13 October 1999. His third term was from 13 October 1999 to 22 May 2004
Highlights of his life in chronological order:
Election | Constituency | Votes & % votes |
---|---|---|
2nd Lok Sabha (1957) (Lost) | Mathura | BJS 23620 10.09% |
2nd Lok Sabha (1957) | Balrampur | BJS 118380 52.16% |
3rd Lok Sabha (1962)(Lost) | Balrampur | JS 100208 42.46% |
3rd Lok Sabha (1962)(Lost) | Lucknow | JS 86620 37.47% |
4th Lok Sabha (1967) | Balrampur | BJS 142446 50.48% |
5th Lok Sabha (1971) | Gwalior | BJS 188995 59.33% |
6th Lok Sabha (1977) | New Delhi | BLD 125936 71.25% |
7th Lok Sabha (1980) | New Delhi | JNP 94098 48.52% |
8th Lok Sabha (1984) (Lost) | Gwalior | BJP 132141 28.65% |
10th Lok Sabha (1991) | Vidisha | BJP 279232 58.81% |
10th Lok Sabha (1991) | Lucknow | BJP 194886 50.90% |
11th Lok Sabha (1996) | Lucknow | BJP 394865 52.25% |
11th Lok Sabha (1996) | Gandhinagar | BJP 323583 66.38% |
12th Lok Sabha (1998) | Lucknow | BJP 431738 57.82% |
13th Lok Sabha (1999) | Lucknow | BJP 362709 48.11% |
14th Lok Sabha (2004) | Lucknow | BJP 324714 |
H. D. Deve Gowda, full name: Haradanahalli Doddegowda Deve Gowda, was the 11th Prime Minister of India. He served India as PM from 1 June 1996 to 21 April 1997.
Highlights of his life in chronological order:
Election | Constituency | Votes & % votes |
---|---|---|
10th Lok Sabha (1991) | Hassan | JP 260761 37.61% |
12th Lok Sabha (1998) | Hassan | JD 336407 39.41% |
13th Lok Sabha (1999)(Lost) | Hassan | JD(S) 256587 29.88% |
14th Lok Sabha (2004) | Hassan | JD(S) 462625 |
15th Lok Sabha (2009) | Hassan | JD(S) 496429 35.03% |
16th Lok Sabha (2014) | Hassan | JD(S) 509841 32.65% |
Inder Kumar Gujral was the 12th Prime Minister of India. He served the country as PM from 21 April 1997 to 19 March 1998.
Highlights of his life in chronological order:
Election | Constituency | Votes & % votes |
---|---|---|
9th Lok Sabha (1989) | Jalandhar | JD 262032 48.1% |
12th Lok Sabha (1998) | Jalandhar | JD 380785 59.11% |
Manmohan Singh was the 13th Prime Minister of India. He is also an world renowned Indian economist. He served India as PM from 2004 to 2014.
Highlights of his life in chronological order:
Narendra Damodardas Modi is the 14th Prime Minister of India in 16th Lok Sabha. He is serving the country as PM from 26 May 2014.
Highlights of his life in chronological order:
Election | Constituency | Votes & % votes |
---|---|---|
16th Lok Sabha (2014) | Vadodara | BJP 845464 51.61% |
16th Lok Sabha (2014) | Varanasi | BJP 581022 32.89% |