Karnataka Election Results

  • For more detailed Karnataka legislative assembly election result (Karnataka Vidhan Sabha Chunav), select election year. To check constituency-wise results of all Karnataka assembly seats, select 'Assembly Constituencies'.

2018 Karnataka Assembly Election Result
Sr NoPartySeats
1BJP
Bharatiya Janata Party
104
2INC
Indian National Congress
78
3JD(S)
Janata Dal (secular)
37
4IND
Independent
1
5Karnataka Pragnyavantha Janatha Party1
6BSP
Bahujan Samaj Party
1
Total222
2013 Karnataka Assembly Election Result
Sr NoPartySeats
1INC
Indian National Congress
122
2BJP
Bharatiya Janata Party
40
3JD(S)
Janata Dal (secular)
40
4IND
Independent
9
5KJP
Karnataka Jantha Paksha
6
6BSRCP
Badavara Shramikara Raitara Congress Party
4
7KMP
Karnataka Makkala Paksha
1
8SP
Samajwadi Party
1
9SKP
Sarvodaya Karnataka Paksha
1
Total224
2013 Karnataka Constituencywise Election Result
Click on constituency for detailed result
Sr NoConstituencyParty
Candidate
1AfzalpurINC
Malikayya Venkayya Guttedar
2AlandKJP
B R Patil
3AnekalINC
Shivanna B
4ArabhaviBJP
Balachandra Laxmanrao Jarkiholi
5ArkalgudINC
Manju A
6ArsikereJD(S)
K M Shivalinge Gowda
7AthaniBJP
Laxman Sangappa Savadi
8AuradBJP
Prabhu B Chavan
9BabaleshwarINC
M B Patil
10BadamiINC
Chimmanakatti Balappa Bhimappa
11BagalkotINC
Meti Hullappa Yamanappa
12BagepalliIND
S N Subbareddy(chinnakayal Apalli)
13BailhongalKJP
Dr Vishwanath Iranagouda Patil
14Bangalore SouthBJP
M Krishnappa
15BangarapetINC
S N Narayanaswamy K M
16BantvalINC
B Ramanatha Rai
17BasavakalyanJD(S)
Mallikarjun Sidramappa Khuba
18Basavana BagevadiINC
Shivanand S Patil
19BasavanagudiBJP
Ravi Subramanya L A
20Belgaum DakshinIND
Sambhaji Lakshman Patil
21Belgaum RuralBJP
Sanjay B Patil
22Belgaum UttarINC
Fairoz Nuruddin Saith
23BellaryBSRCP
B Sreeramulu
24Bellary CityINC
Anil Lad
25BelthangadyINC
K Vasantha Bangera
26BelurINC
Y N Rudresha Gowda
27BhadravatiJD(S)
Appaji M J
28BhalkiINC
Eshwara Khandre
29BhatkalIND
Mankala Subba Vaidya
30BidarKJP
Gurupadappa Nagamarpalli
31Bidar SouthKMP
Ashok Kheny
32Bijapur CityINC
Makbul S Bagawan
33BilgiINC
J T Patil
34BommanahalliBJP
Sathish Reddy M
35Btm LayoutINC
Ramalingareddy
36ByadgiINC
Basavaraj Neelappa Shivannanavar
37ByatarayanapuraINC
Krishna Byre Gowda
38ByndoorINC
K Gopala Poojary
39ChallakereINC
T Raghumurthy
40ChamarajaINC
Vasu
41ChamarajanagarINC
C Puttarangashetty
42ChamrajpetJD(S)
B Z Zameer Ahmed Khan
43ChamundeshwariJD(S)
G T Deve Gowda
44ChannagiriINC
Vadnal Rajanna
45ChannapatnaSP
C P Yogeshwara
46ChickpetINC
R V Devraj
47ChikkaballapurINC
Dr K Sudhakar
48Chikkodi-sadalgaINC
Prakash Babanna Hukkeri
49ChikmagalurBJP
C T Ravi
50ChiknayakanhalliJD(S)
C B Sureshbabu
51ChincholiINC
Dr Umesh G Jadav
52ChintamaniJD(S)
J K Krishnareddy
53ChitradurgaBJP
G H Thippareddy
54ChittapurINC
Priyank M Kharge
55Cv Raman NagarBJP
S Raghu
56DasarahalliBJP
S Muniraju
57Davanagere NorthINC
S S Mallikarjuna
58Davanagere SouthINC
Shamanur Shivashankarappa
59DevadurgaINC
A Venkatesh Naik
60DevanahalliJD(S)
Pilla Munishamappa
61Devar HippargiINC
Aminappagouda Sanganagouda Patil
62DharwadINC
Vinay Kulkarni
63DoddaballapurINC
T Venkataramanaiah (appakaranahalli T Venkatesh)
64GadagINC
H K Patil
65GandhinagarINC
Dinesh Gundu Rao
66GangawatiJD(S)
Iqbal Ansari
67GauribidanurINC
N H Shivashankara Reddy
68GokakINC
Jarkiholi Ramesh Laxmanrao
69Govindraj NagarINC
Priyakrishna
70GubbiJD(S)
S R Shrinivas (vasu)
71Gulbarga DakshinBJP
Dattatraya C Patil Revoor (appu Gouda)
72Gulbarga RuralINC
G Ramkrishna
73Gulbarga UttarINC
Qamar Ul Islam
74GundlupetINC
H S Mahadeva Prasad
75GurmitkalINC
Baburao Chinchanasoor
76HadagalliINC
P T Parameshwaranaik
77HagaribommanahalliJD(S)
Bheemanaik Lbp
78HaliyalINC
Deshpande R V
79HangalINC
Manohar H Tahashildar
80HanurINC
R Narendra
81HarapanahalliINC
M P Ravindra
82HariharJD(S)
H S Shivashankar
83HassanJD(S)
H S Prakash
84HaveriINC
Rudrappa Manappa Lamani
85HebbalBJP
R Jagadeesh Kumar
86HeggadadevankoteJD(S)
Chikkamadu S
87HirekerurKJP
U B Banakar
88HiriyurINC
D Sudhakar
89HolalkereINC
H Anjaneya
90HolenarasipurJD(S)
H D Revanna
91HomnabadINC
Rajashekhar Basavaraj Patil
92HonnaliINC
D G Shantana Gowda
93HosadurgaINC
B G Govindappa
94HosakoteINC
M T B Nagaraj
95Hubli-dharwad- WestBJP
Aravind Chandrakant Bellad
96Hubli-dharwad-centralBJP
Jagadish Shettar
97Hubli-dharwad-eastINC
Abbayya Prasad
98HukkeriBJP
Umesh Vishwanath Katti
99HungundINC
Kashappanavar Vijayanand Shivashankrappa
100HunsurINC
H P Manjunath
101IndiINC
Yashavantarayagouda Vittalagouda Patil
102JagalurINC
H P Rajesh
103JamkhandiINC
Siddu B Nyamagouda
104JayanagarBJP
B N Vijayakumar
105JevargiINC
Ajay Dharam Singh
106K R PuraINC
B A Basavaraja
107KadurJD(S)
Y S V Datta
108KagwadBJP
Bharamgoud Alagoud Kage
109KalghatgiINC
Santhosh S Lad
110KampliBSRCP
T H Suresh Babu
111KanakagiriINC
Shivaraj Sangappa Tangadagi
112KanakapuraINC
D K Shivakumar
113KapuINC
Vinay Kumar Sorake
114KarkalBJP
V Sunill Kumar
115KarwarIND
Santeesh Sail Krishna
116KhanapurIND
Arvind Chandrakant Patil
117KitturINC
Inamadar Danappagouda Basanagouda
118KolarIND
R Vathur Prakash
119Kolar Gold FieldBJP
Ramakka Y
120KollegalINC
S Jayanna
121KoppalINC
K Raghavendra Basavaraj Hitnal
122KoratagereJD(S)
Sudhakara Lal P R
123KrishnarajaINC
M K Somashekar
124KrishnarajanagaraJD(S)
Sa Ra Mahesh
125KrishnarajpetJD(S)
Narayanagowda
126KudachiBSRCP
P Rajeev
127KudligiIND
B Nagendra
128KumtaINC
Sharda Mohan Shetty
129KundapuraIND
Halady Srinivasa Shetty
130KundgolINC
Channabasappa Satyappa Shivalli
131KunigalJD(S)
D Nagarajaiah
132KushtagiBJP
Doddanagouda Hanamagouda Patil
133LingsugurJD(S)
Manappa D Vajjal
134MaddurJD(S)
D C Thammanna
135MadhugiriINC
Kyatasandra N Rajanna
136MadikeriBJP
Appachu (ranjan) M P
137MagadiJD(S)
H C Balakrishna
138MahadevapuraBJP
Arvind Limbavali
139Mahalakshmi LayoutJD(S)
Gopalaiah K
140MalavalliINC
P M Narendra Swamy
141MalleshwaramBJP
Dr Ashwath Narayan C N
142MalurJD(S)
K S Manjunathgowda
143MandyaINC
M H Ambareesh
144MangaloreINC
U T Khader
145Mangalore City NorthINC
B A Mohiuddin Bava
146Mangalore City SouthINC
J R Lobo
147ManviINC
G Hampayya Sahukar Ballatagi
148MaskiINC
Pratapgowda Patil
149MayakondaINC
K Shivamurthy
150MelukoteSKP
K S Puttannaiah
151MolakalmuruBSRCP
S Thippeswamy
152MoodabidriINC
K Abhayachandra
153MuddebihalINC
Appaji Urf Channabasavaraj Shankarao Nadagoud
154MudholBJP
Govind M Karjol
155MudigereJD(S)
B B Ningaiah
156MulbagalIND
G Manjunatha
157NagamangalaJD(S)
N Chaluvarayaswamy (swamy Gowda)
158NagthanINC
Raju Alagur
159NanjangudINC
V Srinivasa Prasad
160NarasimharajaINC
Tanveer Sait
161NargundINC
B R Yavagal
162NavalgundJD(S)
N H Konaraddi
163NelamangalaJD(S)
Dr K Srinivasamurthy
164NippaniBJP
Jolle Shashikala Annasaheb
165Padmanaba NagarBJP
R Ashoka
166PavagadaJD(S)
K M Thimmarayappa
167PeriyapatnaINC
K Venkatesh
168PulakeshinagarJD(S)
Akhanda Srinivas Murthy R
169PutturINC
Shakuntala T Shetty
170RaichurJD(S)
Dr Shivaraj Patil S
171Raichur RuralBJP
Thipparaju
172RajajinagarBJP
S Suresh Kumar
173RajarajeshwarinagarINC
Munirathna
174RamanagaramJD(S)
H D Kumara Swamy
175RamdurgINC
Ashok Mahadevappa Pattan
176RanibennurINC
Koliwad K B
177RaybagBJP
Aihole Duryodhan Mahalingappa
178RonINC
Gurupadagouda Sanganagouda Patil
179SagarINC
Kagodu Thimmappa
180SakleshpurJD(S)
Kumaraswamy H K
181SandurINC
E Tukaram
182SarvagnanagarINC
K J George
183Saundatti YellammaBJP
Anand Alias Vishwanath Chandrashekhar Mamani
184SedamINC
Dr Sharanprakash Patil
185ShahapurKJP
Guru Patil Shiraval
186ShantinagarINC
N A Haris
187ShiggaonBJP
Basavaraj Bommai
188ShikaripuraKJP
B S Yadiyurappa
189ShimogaINC
K B Prasannakumar
190Shimoga RuralJD(S)
Sharada Pooryanaik
191ShirahattiINC
Doddamani Ramakrishna Shiddlingappa
192ShivajinagarINC
R Roshan Baig
193ShorapurINC
Raja Venkatappa Nayak
194ShravanabelagolaJD(S)
C N Balakrishna
195ShrirangapattanaJD(S)
A B Ramesha Bandisiddegowda
196SidlaghattaJD(S)
M Rajanna
197SindgiBJP
Bhusanur Ramesh Balappa
198SindhanurINC
Badarli Hampanagouda
199SiraINC
T B Jayachandra
200SirsiBJP
Anant Kageri Vishweshwar Hegde
201SiruguppaINC
B M Nagaraja
202SorabJD(S)
S Madhu Bangarappa
203SringeriBJP
D N Jeevaraj
204SrinivaspurINC
K R Rameshkumar
205SulliaBJP
Angara S
206T NarasipurINC
Dr H C Mahadevappa
207TarikereINC
G H Srinivasa
208TerdalINC
Umashree
209TipturINC
K Shadakshari
210TirthahalliINC
Kimmane Ratnakar
211Tumkur CityINC
Dr Rafeeq Ahmed S
212Tumkur RuralBJP
B Suresh Gowda
213TuruvekereJD(S)
M T Krishnappa
214UdupiINC
Pramod Madhwaraj
215VarunaINC
Siddaramaiah
216Vijay NagarINC
M Krishnappa
217VijayanagaraBJP
Anand Singh
218VirajpetBJP
K G Bopaiah
219YadgirINC
Dr Maalakareddy
220YelahankaBJP
S R Vishwanath
221YelburgaINC
Basavaraj Rayaraddy
222YellapurINC
Arbail Shivaram Hebbar
223YemkanmardiINC
Satish Laxmanarao Jarakiholi
224YeshvanthapuraINC
S T Somashekar
2008 Karnataka Assembly Election Result
Sr NoPartySeats
1BJP
Bharatiya Janata Party
110
2INC
Indian National Congress
80
3JD(S)
Janata Dal (secular)
28
4IND
Independent
6
Total224
2004 Karnataka Assembly Election Result
Sr NoPartySeats
1BJP
Bharatiya Janata Party
79
2INC
Indian National Congress
65
3JD(S)
Janata Dal (secular)
58
4IND
Independent
13
5JD(U)
Janata Dal (united)
5
6CPM
Communist Party Of India (marxist)
1
7KCVP
Kannada Chalavali Vatal Paksha
1
8RPI
Republican Party Of India
1
9KNDP
Kannada Nadu Party
1
Total224
1999 Karnataka Assembly Election Result
Sr NoPartySeats
1INC
Indian National Congress
132
2BJP
Bharatiya Janata Party
44
3IND
Independent
19
4JD(U)
Janata Dal (united)
18
5JD(S)
Janata Dal (secular)
10
6ADMK
All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
1
Total224
1994 Karnataka Assembly Election Result
Sr NoPartySeats
1JD
Janata Dal
115
2BJP
Bharatiya Janata Party
40
3INC
Indian National Congress
34
4IND
Independent
18
5KCP
Karnataka Congress Party
10
6CPM
Communist Party Of India (marxist)
1
7BSP
Bahujan Samaj Party
1
8KCVP
Kannada Chalavali Vatal Paksha
1
9ADMK
All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
1
10INL
Indian National League
1
11BRP
Bharatiya Rashtriya Party
1
12KRRS
Karnataka Rajya Ryota Sangha
1
Total224
1989 Karnataka Assembly Election Result
Sr NoPartySeats
1INC
Indian National Congress
178
2JD
Janata Dal
24
3IND
Independents
12
4BJP
Bhartiya Janata Party
4
5KRS
Karnataka Rajya Ryota Sangha
2
6JNP(JP)
Janata Party (jp)
2
7MUL
Muslim League
1
8ADK
All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
1
Total224
1985 Karnataka Assembly Election Result
Sr NoPartySeats
1JNP
Janta Party
139
2INC
Indian National Congress
65
3IND
Independent
13
4CPI
Communist Party Of India
3
5BJP
Bharatiya Janta Party
2
6CPM
Communist Party Of India (marxist)
2
Total224
1983 Karnataka Assembly Election Result
Sr NoPartySeats
1JNP
Janta Party
95
2INC
Indian National Congress
82
3IND
Independents
22
4BJP
Bhartiya Janta Party
18
5CPM
Communist Party Of India (marxist)
3
6CPI
Communist Party Of India
3
7ADMK
All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
1
Total224
1978 Karnataka Assembly Election Result
Sr NoPartySeats
1INC(I)
Indian National Congress (i)
149
2JNP
Janata Party
59
3IND
Independent
10
4CPI
Communist Party Of India
3
5INC
Indian National Congress
2
6RPI
Republican Party Of India
1
Total224
1972 Karnataka Assembly Election Result
Sr NoPartySeats
1INC
Indian National Congress
165
2NCO
Indian National Congress (organisation)
24
3IND
Independents
20
4CPI
Communist Party Of India
3
5SOP
Samyukta Socialist Party/socialist Party
3
6JPP
Janta Paksha Party
1
Total216

  • Source: ECI Website