Andhra Pradesh Election Results

  • For more detailed Andhra Pradesh legislative assembly election result (Andhra Pradesh Vidhan Sabha Chunav), select election year. To check constituency-wise results of all Andhra Pradesh assembly seats, select 'Assembly Constituencies'.

2014 Andhra Pradesh Assembly Election Result
Sr NoPartySeats
1TDP
Telugu Desam
117
2YSRCP
Yuvajana Sramika Rythu Congress Party
70
3TRS
Telangana Rashtra Samithi
63
4INC
Indian National Congress
21
5BJP
Bharatiya Janata Party
9
6AIMIM
All India Majlis-e-ittehadul Muslimeen
7
7IND
Independent
2
8BSP
Bahujan Samaj Party
2
9CPM
Communist Party Of India (marxist)
1
10NPT
Navodyam Party
1
11CPI
Communist Party Of India
1
Total294
2014 Andhra Pradesh Constituencywise Election Result
Click on constituency for detailed result
Sr NoConstituencyParty
Candidate
1AchampetTRS
Guvvala Balaraju
2AchantaTDP
Satyanarayana Pithani
3AddankiYSRCP
Gottipati Ravikumar (bujji)
4AdilabadTRS
Jogu Ramanna
5AdoniYSRCP
Y Saiprasad Reddy
6AlairTRS
Gongidi Sunitha
7AlampurINC
S A Sampath Kumar
8AllagaddaYSRCP
Bhuma Shobha Nagi Reddy
9AlurYSRCP
Gummanur Jaya Ram
10AmadalavalasaTDP
Koona Ravikumar
11AmalapuramTDP
Aithabathula Anandarao
12AmberpetBJP
G Kishan Reddy
13AnakapalliTDP
Peela Govinda Satyanarayana
14Anantapur UrbanTDP
Prabhakar Chowdary V
15AnaparthyTDP
Nallamilli Ramakrishna Reddy
16AndoleTRS
Babumohanpally
17Araku ValleyYSRCP
Kidari Sarveswara Rao
18ArmurTRS
Ashannagari Jeevan Reddy
19AsifabadTRS
Kova Laxmi
20AswaraopetaYSRCP
Thati Venkateswarlu
21AtmakurYSRCP
Mekapati Goutham Reddy
22AvanigaddaTDP
Buddha Prasad Mandali
23BadvelYSRCP
Thiriveedi Jayaramulu
24BahadurpuraAIMIM
Mohd Moazam Khan
25BalkondaTRS
Vemula Prashanth Reddy
26BanaganapalleTDP
Janardhana Reddy B C
27BanswadaTRS
Srinivas Reddy Parige
28BapatlaYSRCP
Kona Raghupathi
29BellampalliTRS
Durgam Chinnaiah
30BhadrachalamCPM
Sunnam Rajaiah
31BhimavaramTDP
Ramanjaneyulu Pulaparthi (anji Babu)
32BhimliTDP
Ganta Srinivasa Rao
33BhongirTRS
Pailla Shekar Reddy
34BhupalpalleTRS
Madhusudana Chary Sirikonda
35BoathTRS
Rathod Bapurao
36BobbiliYSRCP
Venkata Sujay Krishna Ranga Rao Ravu
37BodhanTRS
Shakil
38ChandragiriYSRCP
Chevireddy Bhaskar Reddy
39ChandrayanguttaAIMIM
Akbaruddin Owaisi
40CharminarAIMIM
Syed Ahmed Pasha Quadri
41CheepurupalleTDP
Kimidi Mrunalini
42ChennurTRS
Nallala Odelu
43ChevellaINC
Kale Yadaiah
44ChilakaluripetTDP
Prathipati Pulla Rao
45ChintalapudiTDP
Peethala Sujatha
46ChiralaNPT
Amanchi Krishna Mohan
47ChittoorTDP
D A Sathya Prabha
48ChodavaramTDP
Kalidindi Surya Naga Sanyasi Raju (babu)
49ChoppadandiTRS
Bodiga Shobha
50DarsiTDP
Raghava Rao Sidda
51DenduluruTDP
Chinthamaneni Prabhakar
52DevarakondaCPI
Ravindra Kumar Ramavath
53DevarkadraTRS
Alla Venkateshwar Reddy
54DharmapuriTRS
Koppula Eshwar
55DharmavaramTDP
Gonugguntla Suryanarayana
56DhoneYSRCP
Buggana Rajendranath
57DornakalINC
D S Redya Naik
58DubbakTRS
Solipteta Rama Linga Reddy
59ElamanchiliTDP
Panchakarla Ramesh Babu
60EluruTDP
Badeti Kota Ramarao (bujji)
61EtcherlaTDP
Kalavenkatarao Kimidi
62GadwalINC
Aruna D K
63GajapathinagaramTDP
Appalanaidu Kondapalli
64GajuwakaTDP
Palla Srinivas Rao
65GajwelTRS
Kalvakuntla Chandrashekar Rao
66Gangadhara NelloreYSRCP
Narayanaswamy
67GannavaramTDP
Vallabhaneni Vamsi Mohan
68Ghanpur (station)TRS
Thatikonda Rajaiah
69GiddalurYSRCP
Ashok Reddy Muthumula
70GopalapuramTDP
Muppidi Venkateswararao
71GoshamahalBJP
T Raja Singh
72GudivadaYSRCP
Kodali Sri Venkateswara Rao (nani)
73GudurYSRCP
Pasim Sunil Kumar
74GuntakalTDP
R Jithendra Goud
75Guntur EastYSRCP
Mohammad Musthafa Shaik
76Guntur WestTDP
Modugula Venu Gopala Reddy
77GurazalaTDP
Yarapathineni Srinivasa Rao
78HindupurTDP
Balakrishna Nandamuri
79HusnabadTRS
Vodithela Sathish Kumar
80HuzurabadTRS
Eatala Rajender
81HuzurnagarINC
Uttam Kumar Reddy Nalamada
82IbrahimpatnamTDP
Manchireddy Kishan Reddy
83IchchapuramTDP
Ashok Bendalam
84JadcherlaTRS
Charlakola Laxma Reddy
85JaggampetaYSRCP
Jyothula Nehru
86JaggayyapetaTDP
Raja Gopal Sreeram (tathaiah)
87JagtialINC
Jeevan Reddy Thatiparthi
88JammalamaduguYSRCP
Adinarayana Reddy Chadipirala
89JangoanTRS
Muthireddy Yadagiri Reddy
90Jubilee HillsTDP
Maganti Gopinath
91JukkalTRS
Hanmanth Shinde
92KadapaYSRCP
Amzath Basha S B
93KadiriYSRCP
Attar Chand Basha
94KaikalurBJP
Kamineni Srinivas
95Kakinada CityTDP
Vanamadi Venkateswararao (kondababu)
96Kakinada RuralTDP
Anantha Lakshmi Pilli
97KalwakurthyINC
Challa Vamshichand Reddy
98KalyandurgTDP
Vunnam Hanumantharaya Chowdary
99KamalapuramYSRCP
Pochimareddy Ravindranath Reddy
100KamareddyTRS
Gampa Govardhan
101KandukurYSRCP
Pothula Ramarao
102KanigiriTDP
Kadiri Babu Rao
103KarimnagarTRS
Gangula Kamalakar
104KarwanAIMIM
Kausar Moinuddin
105KavaliYSRCP
Ramireddy Pratap Kumar Reddy
106KhairatabadBJP
Chintala Rama Chandra Reddy
107KhammamINC
Ajay Kumar Puvvada
108KhanapurTRS
Ajmeera Rekha
109KodadINC
Padmavathi Reddy Nalamada
110KodangalTDP
Anumula Revanth Reddy
111KodumurYSRCP
M Mani Gandhi
112KodurYSRCP
Koramutla Sreenivasulu
113KollapurTRS
Jupally Krishna Rao
114KondapiTDP
Doctor Dola Sree Bala Veeranjaneya Swamy
115KoratlaTRS
Kalvakuntla Vidya Sagar Rao
116KothagudemTRS
Venkat Rao Jalagam
117KothapetaYSRCP
Chirla Jaggireddy
118KovurTDP
Polamreddy Srinivasulu Reddy
119KovvurTDP
K S Jawahar
120KukatpallyTDP
Madhavaram Krishna Rao
121KuppamTDP
Nara Chandra Babu Naidu
122KurnoolYSRCP
S V Mohan Reddy
123KurupamYSRCP
Pamula Pushpa Sreevani
124Lal Bahadur NagarTDP
Ryaga Krishnaiah
125MacherlaYSRCP
Rama Krishna Reddy Pinnelli
126MachilipatnamTDP
Kollu Ravindra
127MadakasiraTDP
K Eeranna
128MadanapalleYSRCP
Dr Desai Thippa Reddy M S
129MadhiraINC
Bhatti Vikramarka Mallu
130MahabubabadTRS
Banoth Shankar Nayak
131MahbubnagarTRS
Srinivas Goud V
132MaheshwaramTDP
Teegala Krishna Reddy
133MakthalINC
Chittem Ram Mohan Reddy
134MalakpetAIMIM
Ahmed Bin Abdullah Balala
135MalkajgiriTRS
C Kanaka Reddy
136ManakondurTRS
Rasamai Balakishan
137MancherialTRS
Diwakar Rao Nadipelli
138MandapetaTDP
Jogeswara Rao V
139MangalagiriYSRCP
Alla Rama Krishna Reddy (rk)
140ManthaniTRS
Putta Madhukar
141MantralayamYSRCP
Y Balanagireddy
142MarkapuramYSRCP
Janke Venkata Reddy
143MedakTRS
M Padma Devender Reddy
144MedchalTRS
Malipedhi Sudheer Reddy
145MiryalgudaINC
Bhaskar Rao Nallamothu
146MudholeINC
Gaddigari Vittal Reddy
147MulugTRS
Azmeera Chandulal
148MummidivaramTDP
Datla Subba Raju (buchi Babu)
149MunugodeTRS
Koosukuntla Prabhakar Reddy
150MusheerabadBJP
Dr K Laxman
151MydukurYSRCP
Raghuramireddy Settipalli
152MylavaramTDP
Uma Maheswara Rao Devineni
153NagariYSRCP
R K Roja
154Nagarjuna SagarINC
Jana Reddy Kunduru
155NagarkurnoolTRS
Marri Janardhan Reddy
156NakrekalTRS
Vemula Veeresham
157NalgondaINC
Komatireddy Venkat Reddy
158NampalliAIMIM
Jaffar Hussain
159NandigamaTDP
Thangirala Prabhakara Rao
160NandikotkurYSRCP
Isaiah Yakkaladevi
161NandyalYSRCP
Bhuma Nagi Reddy
162NarasannapetaTDP
Ramanamurty Baggu
163NarasapuramTDP
Bandaru Madhava Naidu
164NarasaraopetYSRCP
Dr Gopireddy Srinivasa Reddy
165NarayankhedINC
Patlolla Kishta Reddy
166NarayanpetTDP
S Rajender Reddy
167NarsampetIND
Donthi Madhava Reddy
168NarsapurTRS
Chilumula Madan Reddy
169NarsipatnamTDP
Ayyannapatrudu Chinthakayala
170NellimarlaTDP
Narayana Swamy Naidu Pathivada
171Nellore CityYSRCP
Anil Kumar Poluboina
172Nellore RuralYSRCP
Kotamreddy Sridhar Reddy
173NidadavoleTDP
Burugupalli Sesha Rao
174NirmalBSP
Allolla Indra Karan Reddy
175Nizamabad (rural)TRS
Goverdhan Baji Reddy
176Nizamabad (urban)TRS
Bigala Ganesh
177NuzvidYSRCP
Meka Venkata Pratap Apparao
178OngoleTDP
Damacharla Janardhana Rao
179PaderuYSRCP
Eswari Giddi
180PalacoleTDP
Dr Nimmala Ramanaidu
181PalairINC
Ramireddy Venkatareddy
182PalakondaYSRCP
Viswasarayi Kalavathi
183PalakurthiTDP
Dayaker Rao Errabelli
184PalamanerYSRCP
N Amaranath Reddy
185PalasaTDP
Gouthu Syam Sunder Sivaji
186PamarruYSRCP
Uppuleti Kalpana
187PanyamYSRCP
Gowru Charitha Reddy
188ParchurTDP
Yeluri Sambasiva Rao
189PargiINC
Tammannagari Ram Mohan Reddy
190ParkalTDP
Challa Dharma Reddy
191ParvathipuramTDP
Bobbili Chiranjeevulu
192PatancheruTRS
Gudem Maipal Reddy
193PathapatnamYSRCP
Kalamata Venkata Ramana Murthy
194PattikondaTDP
Kambalapadu Ediga Krishna Murthy
195PayakaraopetaTDP
Anitha Vangalapudi
196PedakurapaduTDP
Kommalapati Sridhar
197PedanaTDP
Kagitha Venkata Rao
198PeddapalleTRS
Manohar Reddy Dasari
199PeddapuramTDP
Nimmakayala China Rajappa
200PenamaluruTDP
Bode Prasad
201PendurthiTDP
Bandaru Satyanarayana Murthy
202PenukondaTDP
B K Parthasarathi
203PileruYSRCP
Chinthala Ramachandra Reddy
204PinapakaYSRCP
Payam Venkateswarlu
205PithapuramIND
S V S N Varma
206PolavaramTDP
Modiyam Srinivasa Rao
207PonnurTDP
Dhulipalla Narendra Kumar
208PrathipaduTDP
Ravela Kishore Babu
209ProddaturYSRCP
Rachamallu Siva Prasad Reddy
210PulivendlaYSRCP
Y S Jagan Mohan Reddy
211PunganurYSRCP
Peddireddigari Ramachandra Reddy
212PuthalapattuYSRCP
M Sunil Kumar
213PuttaparthiTDP
Palle Raghunatha Reddy
214QuthbullapurTDP
K P Vivekanand
215Rajahmundry CityBJP
Akula Satyanarayana
216RajamYSRCP
Kambala Jogulu
217RajampetTDP
Meda Venkata Mallikarjuna Reddy
218Rajamundry RuralTDP
Gorantla Butchaiah Chowdary
219RajanagaramTDP
Pendurthi Venkatesh
220RajendranagarTDP
T Prakash Goud
221RamachandrapuramTDP
Thota Trimurthulu
222RamagundamTRS
Somarapu Satyanarayana
223RampachodavaramYSRCP
Vantala Rajeswari
224RaptaduTDP
Paritala Sunithamma
225RayachotiYSRCP
Gadikota Srikanth Reddy
226RayadurgTDP
Kalava Srinivasulu
227RazoleTDP
Gollapalli Surya Rao
228RepalleTDP
Anagani Satya Prasad
229SalurYSRCP
Rajanna Dora Peedika
230Sanath NagarTDP
Talasani Srinivas Yadav
231SangareddyTRS
Chinta Prabhakar
232SanthanuthalapaduYSRCP
Audimulapu Suresh
233SarvepalliYSRCP
Kakani Govardhan Reddy
234SathupalliTDP
Sandra Venkata Veeraiah
235SattenapalliTDP
Kodela Siva Prasada Rao
236SatyaveduTDP
Talari Aditya
237SecunderabadTRS
T Padma Rao
238Secunderabad CanttTDP
G Sayanna
239SerilingampallyTDP
Arekapudi Gandhi
240ShadnagarTRS
Anjaiah Yelganamoni
241SiddipetTRS
Thanneeru Harish Rao
242SinganamalaTDP
B Yamini Bala
243SircillaTRS
K Tarakarama Rao (ktr)
244SirpurBSP
Koneru Konappa
245SrikakulamTDP
Gunda Lakshmi Devi
246SrikalahastiTDP
Gopala Krishna Reddy Bojjala
247SrisailamYSRCP
Budda Raja Sekhara Reddy
248SrungavarapukotaTDP
Kolla Lalitha Kumari
249SullurpetaYSRCP
Sanjeevaiah Kiliveti
250SuryapetTRS
Guntakandla Jagadish Reddy
251TadepalligudemBJP
Pydikondala Manikyalarao
252TadikondaTDP
Tenali Sravana Kumar
253TadipatriTDP
Prabhakar Reddy J C
254TandurTRS
P Mahender Reddy
255TanukuTDP
Arimilli Radha Krishna
256TekkaliTDP
Atchannaidu Kinjarapu
257TenaliTDP
Alapati Rajendra Prasad
258ThamballapalleTDP
G Shankar
259ThungathurthyTRS
Gadari Kishore Kumar
260TirupatiTDP
M Venkataramana
261TiruvuruYSRCP
Kokkiligadda Rakshana Nidhi
262TuniYSRCP
Dadisetti Raja
263UdayagiriTDP
Bollineni Venkata Ramarao
264UndiTDP
V V Siva Rama Raju (kalavapudi Siva)
265UnguturuTDP
Ganni Veeranjaneyulu
266UppalBJP
Nvss Prabhakar
267UravakondaYSRCP
Y Visweswara Reddy
268V.madugulaYSRCP
Budi Mutyala Naidu
269VemulawadaTRS
Ramesh Chennamaneni
270VemuruTDP
Ananda Babu Nakka
271VenkatagiriTDP
Kurugondla Ramakrishna
272Vijayawada CentralTDP
Bonda Umamaheswara Rao
273Vijayawada EastTDP
Gadde Rama Mohan
274Vijaywada WestYSRCP
Jaleel Khan
275VikarabadTRS
B Sanjeeva Rao
276VinukondaTDP
G V Aanzaneyulu
277Visakhapatnam EastTDP
Ramakrishna Babu Velagapudi
278Visakhapatnam NorthBJP
Penmetsa Vishnu Kumar Raju
279Visakhapatnam SouthTDP
Vasupalli Ganesh Kumar
280Visakhapatnam WestTDP
P G V R Naidu (gana Babu)
281VizianagaramTDP
Geetha Meesala
282WanaparthyINC
Dr G Chinna Reddy
283Warangal EastTRS
Konda Surekha
284Warangal WestTRS
Dasyam Vinay Bhasker
285WardhanapetTRS
Aroori Ramesh
286WyraYSRCP
Banoth Madan Lal
287YakutpuraAIMIM
Mumtaz Ahmed Khan
288YellanduINC
Koram Kanakaiah
289YellareddyTRS
Eanugu Ravinder Reddy
290YemmiganurTDP
B Jayanageswara Reddy
291YerragondapalemYSRCP
David Raju Palaparthi
292ZahirabadINC
Dr Jetty Geeta
2009 Andhra Pradesh Assembly Election Result
Sr NoPartySeats
1INC
Indian National Congress
156
2TDP
Telugu Desam
92
3PRAP
Praja Rajyam Party
18
4TRS
Telangana Rashtra Samithi
10
5AIMIM
All India Majlis-e-ittehadul Muslimeen
7
6CPI
Communist Party Of India
4
7IND
Independent
3
8BJP
Bharatiya Janata Party
2
9LSP
Lok Satta Party
1
10CPM
Communist Party Of India (marxist)
1
Total294
2004 Andhra Pradesh Assembly Election Result
Sr NoPartySeats
1INC
Indian National Congress
185
2TDP
Telugu Desam
47
3TRS
Telangana Rashtra Samithi
26
4IND
Independent
11
5CPM
Communist Party Of India (marxist)
9
6CPI
Communist Party Of India
6
7AIMIM
All India Majlis-e-ittehadul Muslimeen
4
8BJP
Bharatiya Janata Party
2
9JP
Janata Party
2
10SP
Samajwadi Party
1
11BSP
Bahujan Samaj Party
1
Total294
1999 Andhra Pradesh Assembly Election Result
Sr NoPartySeats
1TDP
Telugu Desam
180
2INC
Indian National Congress
91
3BJP
Bharatiya Janata Party
12
4IND
Independent
5
5AIMIM
All India Majlis-e-ittehadul Muslimeen
4
6CPM
Communist Party Of India (marxist)
2
Total294
1994 Andhra Pradesh Assembly Election Result
Sr NoPartySeats
1TDP
Telugu Desam
216
2INC
Indian National Congress
26
3CPI
Communist Party Of India
19
4CPM
Communist Party Of India (marxist)
15
5IND
Independent
12
6BJP
Bharatiya Janata Party
3
7MBT
Majlis Bachao Tahreek
2
8MIM
All India Majlis-e-ittehadul Muslimeen
1
Total294
1989 Andhra Pradesh Assembly Election Result
Sr NoPartySeats
1INC
Indian National Congress
181
2TDP
Telugu Desam
74
3IND
Independents
15
4CPI
Communist Party Of India
8
5CPM
Communist Party Of India (marxist)
6
6BJP
Bhartiya Janata Party
5
7MIM
All India Majlis-e Ithehad-ul Muslimeen
4
8JD
Janata Dal
1
Total294
1985 Andhra Pradesh Assembly Election Result
Sr NoPartySeats
1TDP
Telugu Desam
202
2INC
Indian National Congress
50
3CPM
Communist Party Of India (marxist)
11
4CPI
Communist Party Of India
11
5IND
Independent
9
6BJP
Bharatiya Janta Party
8
7JNP
Janta Party
3
Total294
1983 Andhra Pradesh Assembly Election Result
Sr NoPartySeats
1IND
Independents
219
2INC
Indian National Congress
60
3CPM
Communist Party Of India (marxist)
5
4CPI
Communist Party Of India
4
5BJP
Bhartiya Janta Party
3
6ICJ
Indian Congress (jagjivan Ram)
1
7JNP
Janta Party
1
8TDP
Telugu Desam Party
1
Total294
1978 Andhra Pradesh Assembly Election Result
Sr NoPartySeats
1INC(I)
Indian National Congress (i)
175
2JNP
Janata Party
60
3INC
Indian National Congress
30
4IND
Independent
15
5CPM
Communist Party Of India (marxist)
8
6CPI
Communist Party Of India
6
Total294
1972 Andhra Pradesh Assembly Election Result
Sr NoPartySeats
1INC
Indian National Congress
219
2IND
Independents
57
3CPI
Communist Party Of India
7
4SWA
Swatantra Party
2
5CPM
Communist Party Of India (marxist)
1
6STS
Sampurna Telengana Praja Samithi
1
Total287

  • Source: ECI Website