Maharashtra Election Results

  • For more detailed Maharashtra legislative assembly election result (Maharashtra Vidhan Sabha Chunav), select election year. To check constituency-wise results of all Maharashtra assembly seats, select 'Assembly Constituencies'.

2014 Maharashtra Assembly Election Result
Sr NoPartySeats
1BJP
Bharatiya Janata Party
122
2SHS
Shivsena
63
3INC
Indian National Congress
42
4NCP
Nationalist Congress Party
41
5IND
Independent
7
6PWPI
Peasants And Workers Party Of India
3
7BVA
Bahujan Vikas Aaghadi
3
8AIMIM
All India Majlis-e-ittehadul Muslimeen
2
9BBM
Bharipa Bahujan Mahasangh
1
10RSPS
Rashtriya Samaj Paksha
1
11MNS
Maharashtra Navnirman Sena
1
12CPM
Communist Party Of India (marxist)
1
13SP
Samajwadi Party
1
Total288
2014 Maharashtra Constituencywise Election Result
Click on constituency for detailed result
Sr NoConstituencyParty
Candidate
1AchalpurIND
Bacchu Alias Omprakash Babarao Kadu
2AheriBJP
Ambrishrao Raje Satyavanrao Atram
3AhmadpurIND
Jadhav Patil Vinayakrao Kishanrao
4Ahmednagar CityNCP
Sangram Arunkaka Jagtap
5AiroliNCP
Sandeep Ganesh Naik
6AkkalkotINC
Siddharam Satlingappa Mhetre
7AkkalkuwaINC
Padavi Adv K C
8Akola EastBJP
Savarkar Randhir Pralhadrao
9Akola WestBJP
Govardhan Mangilal Sharma
10AkoleNCP
Pichad Vaibhav Madhukar
11AkotBJP
Bharsakle Prakash Gunvantrao
12AlibagPWPI
Subhash Alias Panditshet Patil
13AmalnerIND
Shirishdada Hiralal Chaudhari
14AmbegaonNCP
Dilip Dattatray Walse Patil
15AmbernathSHS
Dr Balaji Kinikar
16AmgaonBJP
Puram Sanjay Hanwantrao
17AmravatiBJP
Dr Deshmukh Sunil Panjabrao
18Andheri EastSHS
Ramesh Latke
19Andheri WestBJP
Ameet Bhaskar Satam
20Anushakti NagarSHS
Tukaram Ramkrishna Kate
21Arjuni-morgaonBJP
Badole Rajkumar Sudamji
22ArmoriBJP
Krushna Damaji Gajbe
23ArniBJP
Raju Narayan Todsam
24ArviINC
Amar Sharadrao Kale
25AshtiBJP
Dhonde Bhimrao Anandrao
26Aurangabad CentralAIMIM
Sayed Imtiaz Jalil
27Aurangabad EastBJP
Atul Moreshwar Save
28Aurangabad WestSHS
Sanjay Shirsat
29AusaINC
Basavraj Madhavrao Patil
30BadnapurBJP
Kuche Narayan Tilakchand
31BadneraIND
Ravi Rana
32BaglanNCP
Chavan Dipika Sanjay
33BalapurBBM
Baliram Bhagwan Sirskar
34BallarpurBJP
Mungantiwar Sudhir Sachhidanand
35BaramatiNCP
Ajit Anantrao Pawar
36BarshiNCP
Dilip Gangadhar Sopal
37BasmathSHS
Mundada Jaiprakash Shankarlal
38BeedNCP
Kshirsager Jaydattji Sonajirao
39BelapurBJP
Manda Vijay Mhatre
40BhandaraBJP
Avsare Ramchandra Punaji
41Bhandup WestSHS
Ashok Patil
42Bhiwandi EastSHS
Rupesh Laxman Mhatre
43Bhiwandi Rural (s.t.)SHS
Shantaram Tukaram More
44Bhiwandi WestBJP
Choughule Mahesh Prabhakar
45BhokarINC
Ameeta Ashokrao Chavan
46BhokardanBJP
Danave Santosh Raosaheb
47BhorINC
Sangram Anantrao Thopate
48BhosariIND
Mahesh (dada) Kisan Landge
49BhusawalBJP
Sawakare Sanjay Waman
50BoisarBVA
Tare Vilas Sukur
51BorivaliBJP
Vinod Tawde
52BrahmapuriINC
Wadettiwar Vijay Namdevrao
53BuldhanaINC
Harshwardhan Vasantrao Sapkal
54BycullaAIMIM
Advocate Waris Yusuf Pathan
55ChalisgaonBJP
Unmesh Bhaiyyasaheb Patil
56ChandgadNCP
Desai Kupakar Sandhyadevi Krushnarao
57ChandivaliINC
Khan Mohd Arif (naseem)
58ChandrapurBJP
Shamkule Nanaji Sitaram
59ChandvadBJP
Dr Aher Rahul Daultrao
60CharkopBJP
Yogesh Sagar
61ChemburSHS
Prakash Vaikunth Phaterpekar
62ChikhliINC
Rahul Siddhavinayak Bondre
63ChimurBJP
Banti Bhangdiya
64ChinchwadBJP
Jagtap Laxman Pandurang
65ChiplunSHS
Chavan Sadanand Narayan
66ChopdaSHS
Sonawane Chandrakant Baliram
67ColabaBJP
Raj K Purohit
68DahanuBJP
Dhanare Paskal Janya
69DahisarBJP
Chaudhary Manisha Ashok
70DapoliNCP
Kadam Sanjay Vasant
71DaryapurBJP
Ramesh Ganpatrao Bundile
72DaundRSPS
Kul Rahul Subhashrao
73DeglurSHS
Sabne Subhash Piraji
74DeoliINC
Kamble Ranjit Prataprao
75DevlaliSHS
Gholap Yogesh(bapu) Babanrao
76Dhamangaon RailwayINC
Jagtap Virendra Walmik
77DharaviINC
Gaikwad Varsha Eknath
78Dhule CityBJP
Anil Anna Gote
79Dhule RuralINC
Kunal (baba) Rohidas Patil
80DigrasSHS
Rathod Sanjay Dulichand
81DindoriNCP
Zirwal Narhari Sitaram
82DindoshiSHS
Sunil Prabhu
83DombivaliBJP
Chavhan Ravindra Dattatray
84ErandolNCP
Annasaheb Dr Satish Bhaskarrao Patil
85GadchiroliBJP
Dr Deorao Madguji Holi
86GangakhedNCP
Madhusudan Manikrao Kendre
87GangapurBJP
Bamb Prashant Bansilal
88GeoraiBJP
Pawar Laxman Madhavro
89GhansawangiNCP
Rajeshbhaiyya Tope
90Ghatkopar EastBJP
Mehta Prakash Manchhubhai
91Ghatkopar WestBJP
Ram Kadam
92GondiyaINC
Agrawal Gopaldas Shankarlal
93GoregaonBJP
Vidya Thakur
94GuhagarNCP
Jadhav Bhaskar Bhaurao
95HadapsarBJP
Tilekar Yogesh Kundalik
96HadgaonSHS
Ashtikar Patil Nagesh Bapurao
97HatkanangleSHS
Dr Minchekar Sujit Vasantrao
98HinganghatBJP
Kunawar Samir Trambakrao
99HingnaBJP
Meghe Sameer Dattatraya
100HingoliBJP
Mutkule Tanhaji Sakharamji
101IchalkaranjiBJP
Suresh Ganpati Halvankar
102IgatpuriINC
Gaveet Nirmala Ramesh
103IndapurNCP
Dattatray Vithoba Bharne
104IslampurNCP
Jayant Rajaram Patil
105Jalgaon (jamod)BJP
Kute Dr Sanjay Shriram
106Jalgaon CityBJP
Suresh Damu Bhole (rajumama)
107Jalgaon RuralSHS
Patil Gulab Raghunath
108JalnaSHS
Arjun Panditrao Khotkar
109JamnerBJP
Girish Dattatray Mahajan
110JatBJP
Jagtap Vilasrav Narayan
111JinturNCP
Bhamale Vijay Manikrao
112Jogeshwari EastSHS
Ravindra Dattaram Waikar
113JunnarMNS
Sharaddada Bhimaji Sonavane
114KagalNCP
Mushrif Hasan Miyalal
115KaijBJP
Thombre Sangeeta Vijayprakash
116KalamnuriINC
Tarfe Santosh Kautika
117KalinaSHS
Sanjay Govind Potnis
118KalwanCPM
Gavit Jiva Pandu
119Kalyan EastIND
Ganpat Kalu Gaikwad
120Kalyan RuralSHS
Bhoir Subhash Ganu
121Kalyan WestBJP
Narendra Baburao Pawar
122KamthiBJP
Chandrashekhar Krushnrao Bawankule
123Kandivali EastBJP
Atul Bhatkhalkar
124KankavliINC
Nitesh Narayan Rane
125KannadSHS
Jadhav Harshvardhan Raibhan
126Karad NorthNCP
Patil Shamrao Alias Balaso Pandurang
127Karad SouthINC
Chavan Prithviraj Dajisaheb
128KaranjaBJP
Patni Rajendra Sukhanand
129KarjatNCP
Sureshbhau Narayan Lad
130Karjat JamkhedBJP
Pro Ram Shankar Shinde
131KarmalaSHS
Patil Narayan Govindrao
132KarvirSHS
Narke Chandradip Shashikant
133Kasba PethBJP
Bapat Girish Bhalchandra
134KatolBJP
Dr Ashish Deshmukh
135KhadakwasalaBJP
Tapkir Bhimrao Dhondiba
136KhamgaonBJP
Akash Pandurang Fundkar
137KhanapurSHS
Anilbhau Babar
138Khed AlandiSHS
Gore Suresh Namdeo
139KinwatNCP
Jadhav Pradeep Naik
140Kolhapur NorthSHS
Rajesh Vinayakrao Kshirsagar
141Kolhapur SouthBJP
Amal Mahadik
142KopargaonBJP
Kolhe Snehalata Bipindada
143Kopri-pachpakhadiSHS
Eknath Sambhaji Shinde
144KoregaonNCP
Shinde Shashikant Jaywantrao
145KothrudBJP
Kulkarni Medha Vishram
146KudalSHS
Naik Vaibhav Vijay
147KurlaSHS
Mangesh Kudalkar
148Latur CityINC
Amit Vilasrao Deshmukh
149Latur RuralINC
Bhise Trimbakrao Shrirangrao
150LohaSHS
Chikhalikar Prataprao Govindrao
151MadhaNCP
Shinde Babanrao Vitthalrao
152MagathaneSHS
Prakash Surve
153MahadSHS
Gogawale Bharat Maruti
154MahimSHS
Sada Sarvankar
155MajalgaonBJP
R T Deshmukh (jija)
156Malabar HillBJP
Mangal Prabhat Lodha
157Malad WestINC
Aslam Shaikh
158Malegaon CentralINC
Shaikh Aasif Shaikh Rashid
159Malegaon OuterSHS
Bhuse Dadaji Dagdu
160MalkapurBJP
Chainsukh Madanlal Sancheti
161MalshirasNCP
Dolas Hanumant Jagannath
162ManINC
Jaykumar Bhagwanrao Gore
163Mankhurd Shivaji NagarSP
Abu Asim Azmi
164MavalBJP
Bhegade Sanjay (bala) Vishwanath
165MehkarSHS
Sanjay Bhashkar Raimulkar
166MelghatBJP
Bhilawekar Prabhdas Babulal
167Mira BhayandarBJP
Narendra Mehta
168MirajBJP
Khade Suresh(bhau) Dagadu
169MoholNCP
Ramesh Nagnath Kadam
170MorshiBJP
Dr Anil Sukhdevrao Bonde
171MukhedBJP
Govind Mukkaji Rathod
172MuktainagarBJP
Khadse Eknathrao Ganpatrao
173MulundBJP
Sardar Tara Singh
174MumbadeviINC
Amin Patel
175Mumbra-kalwaNCP
Awhad Jitendra Satish
176MurbadBJP
Kisan Shankar Kathore
177MurtizapurBJP
Harish Marotiappa Pimple
178Nagpur CentralBJP
Kumbhare Vikas Shankarrao
179Nagpur EastBJP
Khopde Krishna Pancham
180Nagpur NorthBJP
Dr Milind Mane
181Nagpur SouthBJP
Kohale Sudhakar Vitthalrao
182Nagpur South WestBJP
Devendra Gangadhar Fadnavis
183Nagpur WestBJP
Deshmukh Sudhakar Shamrao
184NaigaonINC
Chavan Vasantrao Balwantrao
185NalasoparaBVA
Kshitij Hitendra Thakur
186Nanded NorthINC
D P Sawant
187Nanded SouthSHS
Hemant Sriram Patil
188NandgaonNCP
Pankaj Chhagan Bhujbal
189NandurbarBJP
Gavit Vijaykumar Krushnarao
190Nashik CentralBJP
Farande Devayani Suhas
191Nashik EastBJP
Balasaheb Mahadu Sanap
192Nashik WestBJP
Hiray Seema Mahesh (seematai)
193NawapurINC
Naik Surupsing Hirya
194NevasaBJP
Balasaheb Alias Dadasaheb Damodhar Murkute
195NilangaBJP
Nilangekar Sambhaji Deeliprao Patil
196NiphadSHS
Anil Sahebrao Kadam
197OsmanabadNCP
Rana Jagjit Sinha Padma Sinha Patil
198Ovala - MajiwadaSHS
Pratap Baburao Sarnaik
199PachoraSHS
Kishor Appa Patil
200PaithanSHS
Bhumre Sandipanrao Aasaram
201PalgharSHS
Ghoda Krushna Arjun
202Palus-kadegaonINC
Dr Kadam Patangrao Shripatrao
203PandharpurINC
Bhalake Bharat Tukaram
204PanvelBJP
Prashant Ramsheth Thakur
205ParandaNCP
Mote Rahul Maharudra
206ParbhaniSHS
Dr Rahul Vedprakash Patil
207ParliBJP
Munde Pankaja Gopinathrao
208ParnerSHS
Auti Vijayrao Bhaskarrao
209ParturBJP
Babanrao Dattatray Yadav Lonikar
210ParvatiBJP
Misal Madhuri Satish
211PatanSHS
Desai Shambhuraj Shivajirao
212PathriIND
Fad Mohan Madhavrao
213PenPWPI
Dhairyasheel Mohan Patil
214PhaltanNCP
Chavan Dipak Pralhad
215PhulambriBJP
Bagde Haribhau Kisanrao
216PimpriSHS
Adv Chabukswar Gautam Sukhdeo
217Pune CantonmentBJP
Dilip Kamble
218PurandarSHS
Vijaybapu Shivtare
219PusadNCP
Naik Manohar Rajusing
220RadhanagariSHS
Aabitakar Prakash Anandarao
221RahuriBJP
Kardile Shivaji Bhanudas
222RajapurSHS
Salvi Rajan Prabhakar
223RajuraBJP
Sanjay Yadaorao Dhote
224RalegaonBJP
Pro Dr Ashok Ramaji Wooike
225RamtekBJP
Reddy Dwaram Mallikarjun Ramreddy
226RatnagiriSHS
Uday Ravindra Samant
227RaverBJP
Haribhau Madhav Jawale
228RisodINC
Ameet Subhashrao Zanak
229SakoliBJP
Kashiwar Rajesh Lahanu
230SakriINC
Ahire Dhanaji Sitaram Or D S Ahire
231SangamnerINC
Vijay Alias Balasaheb Bhausaheb Thorat
232SangliBJP
Dhananjay Alias Sudhir Dada Hari Gadgil
233SangolaPWPI
Deshmukh Ganpatrao Annasaheb
234SataraNCP
Bhonsle Shivendrasinh Abhaysinh
235SavnerINC
Kedar Sunil Chhatrapal
236SawantwadiSHS
Deepak Vasant Kesarkar
237ShahadaBJP
Padvi Udesing Kocharu
238ShahapurNCP
Barora Pandurang Mahadu
239ShahuwadiSHS
Satyajeet Babasaheb Patil (aba) Sarudkar
240ShevgaonBJP
Monika Rajiv Rajale
241ShiralaBJP
Naik Shivajirao Yashwantrao
242ShirdiINC
Radhakrishna Eknathrao Vikhe Patil
243ShirolSHS
Patil Ulhas Sambhaji
244ShirpurINC
Kashiram Vechan Pawara
245ShirurBJP
Pacharne Baburao Kashinath
246ShivadiSHS
Ajay Choudhari
247ShivajinagarBJP
Vijay Kale
248ShrigondaNCP
Jagtap Rahul Kundlikrao
249ShrirampurINC
Bhausaheb Malhari Kamble
250ShrivardhanNCP
Avdhoot Anil Tatkare
251SillodINC
Abdul Sattar Abdul Nabi
252Sindkhed RajaSHS
Dr Khedekar Shashikant Narsingrao
253SindkhedaBJP
Jaykumar Jitendrasinh Rawal
254SinnarSHS
Rajabhau (parag) Prakash Waje
255Sion KoliwadaBJP
Captain R Tamil Selvan,
256Solapur City CentralINC
Shinde Praniti Sushilkumar
257Solapur City NorthBJP
Vijay Sidramappa Deshmukh
258Solapur SouthBJP
Deshmukh Subhash Sureshchandra
259Tasgaon-kavathe MahankalNCP
Adv R R (aaba) Alias Ravsaheb Ramrao Patil
260TeosaINC
Adv Yashomati Thakur (sonawane)
261ThaneBJP
Kelkar Sanjay Mukund
262TiroraBJP
Rahangdale Vijay Bharatlal
263TuljapurINC
Chavan Madhukarrao Deorao
264TumsarBJP
Waghamare Charan Sovinda
265UdgirBJP
Sudhakar Sangram Bhalerao
266UlhasnagarNCP
Jyoti Pappu Kalani
267UmargaSHS
Chougule Dnyanraj Dhondiram
268UmarkhedBJP
Rajendra Waman Najardhane
269UmredBJP
Parwe Sudhir Laxman
270UranSHS
Manohar Gajanan Bhoir
271Vadgaon SheriBJP
Jagdish Tukaram Muluk
272VaijapurNCP
Bhausaheb Patil Chikatgaonkar
273Vandre EastSHS
Prakash (bala) Sawant
274Vandre WestBJP
Av Ashish Shelar
275VasaiBVA
Hitendra Vishnu Thakur
276VersovaBJP
Dr Bharati Hemant Lavekar
277VikhroliSHS
Sunil Rajaram Raut
278VikramgadBJP
Savara Vishnu Rama
279Vile ParleBJP
Parag Alavani
280WadalaINC
Kalidas Nilkanth Kolambkar
281WaiNCP
Jadhav (patil) Makrand Laxmanrao
282WaniBJP
Bodkurwar Sanjivreddi Bapurao
283WardhaBJP
Dr Pankaj Rajesh Bhoyar
284WaroraSHS
Suresh Alias Balubhau Narayan Dhanorkar
285WashimBJP
Malik Lakhan Sahadev
286WorliSHS
Sunil Govind Shinde
287YavatmalBJP
Madan Madhukarrao Yerawar
288YevlaNCP
Chhagan Bhujbal
2009 Maharashtra Assembly Election Result
Sr NoPartySeats
1INC
Indian National Congress
82
2NCP
Nationalist Congress Party
62
3BJP
Bharatiya Janata Party
46
4SHS
Shivsena
44
5IND
Independent
24
6MNS
Maharashtra Navnirman Sena
13
7PWPI
Peasants And Workers Party Of India
4
8SP
Samajwadi Party
4
9BVA
Bahujan Vikas Aaghadi
2
10JSS
Jan Surajya Shakti
2
11RSPS
Rashtriya Samaj Paksha
1
12BBM
Bharipa Bahujan Mahasangh
1
13CPM
Communist Party Of India (marxist)
1
14LKSGM
Loksangram
1
15SWP
Swabhimani Paksha
1
Total288
2004 Maharashtra Assembly Election Result
Sr NoPartySeats
1NCP
Nationalist Congress Party
71
2INC
Indian National Congress
69
3SHS
Shivsena
62
4BJP
Bharatiya Janata Party
54
5IND
Independent
19
6JSS
Jan Surajya Shakti
4
7CPM
Communist Party Of India (marxist)
3
8PWPI
Peasants And Workers Party Of India
2
9BBM
Bharipa Bahujan Mahasangha
1
10ABHS
Akhil Bharatiya Sena
1
11STBP
Swatantra Bharat Paksha
1
12RPI(A)
Republican Party Of India(a)
1
Total288
1999 Maharashtra Assembly Election Result
Sr NoPartySeats
1INC
Indian National Congress
75
2SHS
Shivsena
69
3NCP
Nationalist Congress Party
58
4BJP
Bharatiya Janata Party
56
5IND
Independent
12
6PWPI
Peasants And Workers Party Of India
5
7BBM
Bharipa Bahujan Mahasangha
3
8JD(S)
Janata Dal (secular)
2
9CPM
Communist Party Of India (marxist)
2
10SP
Samajwadi Party
2
11SJP(M)
Samajwadi Janata Party (maharashtra)
1
12RPI
Republican Party Of India
1
13GGP
Gondvana Gantantra Party
1
14NVPP
Native People's Party
1
Total288
1995 Maharashtra Assembly Election Result
Sr NoPartySeats
1INC
Indian National Congress
80
2SHS
Shivsena
73
3BJP
Bharatiya Janata Party
65
4IND
Independent
45
5JD
Janata Dal
11
6PWP
Peasants And Workers Party Of India
6
7SP
Samajwadi Party
3
8CPM
Communist Party Of India (marxist)
3
9MVC
Maharashtra Vikas Congress
1
10NVAS
Nag Vidarbha Andolan Samiti
1
Total288
1990 Maharashtra Assembly Election Result
Sr NoPartySeats
1INC
Indian National Congress
141
2SHS
Shivsena
52
3BJP
Bhartiya Janata Party
42
4JD
Janata Dal
24
5IND
Independents
13
6PWP
Peasants And Workers Party Of India
8
7CPM
Communist Party Of India (marxist)
3
8CPI
Communist Party Of India
2
9ICS(SCS)
Indian Congress (socialist-sarat Chandra Sinha)
1
10RPK
Republican Party Of India (khobragade)
1
11MUL
Muslim League
1
Total288
1985 Maharashtra Assembly Election Result
Sr NoPartySeats
1INC
Indian National Congress
161
2ICS
Indian Congress (socialist)
54
3IND
Independent
20
4JNP
Janta Party
20
5BJP
Bharatiya Janta Party
16
6PWP
Peasants' And Workers Party Of India
13
7CPM
Communist Party Of India (marxist)
2
8CPI
Communist Party Of India
2
Total288
1980 Maharashtra Assembly Election Result
Sr NoPartySeats
1INC(I)
Indian National Congress (i)
186
2INC(U)
Indian National Congress (u)
47
3JNP(JP)
Janata Party (jp)
17
4BJP
Bharatiya Janata Party
14
5IND
Independents
10
6PWP
Peasants' And Workers' Party
9
7CPI
Communist Party Of India
2
8CPM
Communist Party Of India (marxist)
2
9RPK
Republican Party Of India (khobragade)
1
Total288
1978 Maharashtra Assembly Election Result
Sr NoPartySeats
1JNP
Janata Party
99
2INC
Indian National Congress
69
3INC(I)
Indian National Congress (i)
61
4IND
Independent
28
5PWP
Peasant's & Workers' Party
14
6CPM
Communist Party Of India (marxist)
9
7FBL
All India Forward Block
3
8RPI
Republican Party Of India
2
9RPK
Republican Party Of India (khobragade)
2
10CPI
Communist Party Of India
1
Total288
1972 Maharashtra Assembly Election Result
Sr NoPartySeats
1INC
Indian National Congress
222
2IND
Independents
23
3PWP
Peasants And Workers Party
7
4BJS
Bharatiya Jana Sangh
5
5SOP
Samyukta Socialist Party/socialist Party
3
6FBL
All India Forward Block
2
7RPI
Republican Party Of India
2
8CPI
Communist Party Of India
2
9SHS
Shiva Sena
1
10CPM
Communist Party Of India (marxist)
1
11BKD
Bharatiya Kranti Dal
1
12MUL
Indian Union Muslim League
1
Total270

  • Source: ECI Website