West Bengal Election Results

  • For more detailed West Bengal legislative assembly election result (West Bengal Vidhan Sabha Chunav), select election year. To check constituency-wise results of all West Bengal assembly seats, select 'Assembly Constituencies'.

2016 West Bengal Assembly Election Result
Sr NoPartySeats
1AITC
All India Trinamool Congress
211
2INC
Indian National Congress
44
3CPM
Communist Party Of India (marxist)
26
4BJP
Bharatiya Janata Party
3
5RSP
Revolutionary Socialist Party
3
6GOJAM
Gorkha Janmukti Morcha
3
7AIFB
All India Forward Bloc
2
8IND
Independent
1
9CPI
Communist Party Of India
1
Total294
2016 West Bengal Constituencywise Election Result
Click on constituency for detailed result
Sr NoConstituencyParty
Candidate
1AlipurduarsAITC
Sourav Chakraborty(ghutish)
2AmdangaAITC
Rafiqur Rahaman
3AmtaINC
Asit Mitra
4ArambaghAITC
Krishna Chandra Santra
5Asansol DakshinAITC
Tapas Banerjee
6Asansol UttarAITC
Moloy Ghatak
7AshoknagarAITC
Dhiman Roy
8AusgramAITC
Abhedananda Thander
9BaduriaINC
Abdur Rahim Quazi
10BagdahINC
Dulal Chandra Bar
11BaghmundiINC
Nepal Mahata
12BagnanAITC
Arunava Sen(raja)
13BaharampurINC
Manoj Chakraborty
14BaishnabnagarBJP
Swadhin Kumar Sarkar
15BalagarhAITC
Ashim Kumar Majhi
16BalarampurAITC
Shantiram Mahato
17BallyAITC
Baishali Dalmiya
18BallygungeAITC
Subrata Mukherjee
19BalurghatRSP
Biswanath Choudhury
20BandwanAITC
Rajib Lochan Saren
21BankuraINC
Daripa Shampa
22BaranagarAITC
Tapas Roy
23BarasatAITC
Chiranjeet Chakrabarti
24BarbaniAITC
Bidhan Upadhyay
25Bardhaman DakshinAITC
Rabiranjan Chattopadhyay
26Bardhaman UttarAITC
Nisith Kumar Malik
27BarjoraCPM
Sujit Chakraborty
28BarrackpurAITC
Silbhadra Datta
29Baruipur PaschimAITC
Biman Banerjee
30Baruipur PurbaAITC
Nirmal Chandra Mondal
31BasantiAITC
Gobinda Chandra Naskar
32Basirhat DakshinAITC
Dipendu Biswas (mithu)
33Basirhat UttarCPM
Rafikul Islam Mondal
34Behala PaschimAITC
Partha Chatterjee
35Behala PurbaAITC
Sovan Chatterjee
36BeldangaINC
Seikh Safiujjaman
37BeleghataAITC
Paresh Paul
38BhabanipurAITC
Mamata Banerjee
39BhagabanpurAITC
Ardhendu Maity
40BhagawangolaCPM
Mahasin Ali
41BhangoreAITC
Abdur Razzak Molla
42BharatpurINC
Kamalesh Chatterjee (gopal)
43BhatarAITC
Subhash Mondal
44BhatparaAITC
Arjun Singh
45BidhannagarAITC
Sujit Bose
46BijpurAITC
Subhranshu Roy
47BinpurAITC
Khagendranath Hembram
48BishnupurAITC
Dilip Mondal
49BolpurAITC
Chandranath Sinha
50Bongaon DakshinAITC
Surajit Kumar Biswas
51Bongaon UttarAITC
Biswajit Das
52Budge BudgeAITC
Ashok Kumar Deb
53BurwanINC
Protima Rajak
54Canning PaschimAITC
Shyamal Mondal
55Canning PurbaAITC
Saokat Molla
56ChakdahaAITC
Kar Ratna Ghosh
57ChakuliaAIFB
Ali Imran Ramz
58ChampdaniINC
Abdul Mannan
59ChanchalINC
Asif Mehbub
60ChandannagoreAITC
Indranil Sen E
61ChandipurAITC
Amiyakanti Bhattacharjee
62ChanditalaAITC
Swati Khandoker
63ChandrakonaAITC
Chhaya Dolai
64ChapraAITC
Rukbanur Rahman
65ChhatnaRSP
Dhirendra Nath Layek
66ChopraAITC
Hamidul Rahaman
67ChowrangeeAITC
Nayna Bandyopadhyay
68ChunchuraAITC
Asit Mazumder (tapan)
69Cooch Behar DakshinAITC
Mihir Goswami
70Cooch Behar UttarAIFB
Nagendra Nath Roy
71Dabgram-fulbariAITC
Goutam Deb
72DantanAITC
Bikram Chandra Pradhan
73DarjeelingGOJAM
Amar Singh Rai
74DaspurAITC
Mamata Bhunia
75DebraAITC
Selima Khatun (bibi)
76DegangaAITC
Rahima Mondal
77DhanekhaliAITC
Asima Patra
78DhupguriAITC
Mitali Roy
79Diamond HarbourAITC
Dipak Kumar Halder
80DinhataAITC
Udayan Guha
81DomjurAITC
Rajib Banerjee
82DomkalCPM
Anisur Rahaman
83DubrajpurAITC
Chandra Naresh Bauri
84Dum DumAITC
Bratya Basu
85Dum Dum UttarCPM
Tanmoy Bhattacharya
86Durgapur PaschimINC
Bishwanath Parial
87Durgapur PurbaCPM
Santosh Debray
88EgraAITC
Das Samares
89EnglishbazarIND
Nihar Ranjan Ghosh
90EntallyAITC
Swarna Kamal Saha
91FalakataAITC
Anil Adhikari
92FaltaAITC
Tamonash Ghosh
93FarakkaINC
Mainul Haque
94GaighataAITC
Pulin Bihari Ray
95GalsiAITC
Alok Kumar Majhi
96GangarampurINC
Goutam Das
97GarbetaAITC
Ashis Chakraborty (nanti)
98GazoleCPM
Dipali Biswas
99GhatalAITC
Shankar Dolai
100GoalpokharAITC
Md Gulam Rabbani
101GoghatAITC
Manas Majumdar
102GopiballavpurAITC
Churamani Mahata
103GosabaAITC
Jayanta Naskar
104HabibpurCPM
Khagen Murmu
105HabraAITC
Jyoti Priya Mallick
106HaldiaCPM
Tapasi Mondal
107HansanINC
Miltan Rasid
108HariharparaAITC
Niamot Sheikh
109HaringhataAITC
Nilima Nag (mallick)
110HaripalAITC
Becharam Manna E
111HarirampurCPM
Rafikul Islam
112HarischandrapurINC
Alam Mostaque
113HaroaAITC
Islam Sk Nurul (haji)
114HemtabadCPM
Debendra Nath Roy
115HingalganjAITC
Debes Mandal
116Howrah DakshinAITC
Brajamohan Majumder
117Howrah MadhyaAITC
Arup Roy (apu)
118Howrah UttarAITC
Laxmi Ratan Shukla
119IndasAITC
Gurupada Mete
120IslampurINC
Kanaia Lal Agarwal
121ItaharAITC
Amal Acharjee
122JadavpurCPM
Sujan Chakraborty
123JagatballavpurAITC
Md Abdul Ghani
124JagatdalAITC
Parash Dutta
125JalangiCPM
Abdur Razzak
126JalpaiguriINC
Sukhbilas Barma
127JamalpurCPM
Samar Hazra
128JamuriaCPM
Jahanara Khan
129JangiparaAITC
Snehasis Chakraborty
130JangipurAITC
Jakir Hossain
131JaynagarAITC
Biswanath Das
132JhargramAITC
Sukumar Hansda
133JorasankoAITC
Smita Bakshi
134JoypurAITC
Shaktipada Mahato
135KakdwipAITC
Manturam Pakhira
136KalchiniAITC
Wilson Champramary
137KaliaganjINC
Pramatha Nath Ray
138KaliganjINC
Hasanuzzaman Sk
139KalimpongGOJAM
Sarita Rai
140KalnaAITC
Kundu Biswajit
141KalyaniAITC
Dr Ramendra Nath Biswas
142KamarhatiCPM
Manash Mukherjee
143KandiINC
Apurba Sarkar (david)
144Kanthi DakshinAITC
Adhikari Dibyendu
145Kanthi UttarAITC
Banasri Maity
146KarandighiAITC
Manodeb Sinha
147KarimpurAITC
Mahua Moitra
148KasbaAITC
Ahmed Javed Khan-&#;"
149KashipurAITC
Swapan Kumar Beltharia
150Kashipur-belgachiaAITC
Mala Saha
151KatwaAITC
Rabindranath Chatterjee
152KeshiaryAITC
Paresh Murmu
153KeshpurAITC
Seuli Saha
154KetugramAITC
Sekh Sahonawez
155KhanakulAITC
Iqbal Ahmed
156KhandaghoshAITC
Nabin Chandra Bag
157KharagpurAITC
Dinen Roy
158Kharagpur SadarBJP
Dilip Kumar Ghosh
159KhardahaAITC
Amit Mitra
160KhargramINC
Ashis Marjit
161KhejuriAITC
Ranajit Mondal
162Kolkata PortAITC
Firhad Hakim
163KotulpurAITC
Shyamal Santra
164KrishnaganjAITC
Satyajit Biswas
165Krishnanagar DakshinAITC
Ujjal Biswas
166Krishnanagar UttarAITC
Abani Mohan Joardar
167KulpiAITC
Jogaranjan Halder
168KultaliCPM
Ram Sankar Halder
169KultiAITC
Ujjal Chatterjee
170KumarganjAITC
Toraf Hossain Mandal
171KumargramAITC
James Kujur
172KurseongGOJAM
Rohit Sharma
173KushmandiRSP
Narmada Chandra Roy
174LabpurAITC
Islam Monirul
175LalgolaINC
Abu Hena
176MadarihatBJP
Manoj Tigga
177MadhyamgramAITC
Rathin Ghosh
178Magrahat PaschimAITC
Gias Uddin Molla
179Magrahat PurbaAITC
Namita Saha
180MaheshtalaAITC
Kasturi Das
181MahisadalAITC
Dr Sudarsan Ghosh Dastidar
182MalAITC
Bulu Chik Baraik
183MalatipurINC
Alberuni Zulkarnain
184MaldahaINC
Bhupendra Nath Halder
185ManbazarAITC
Sandhya Rani Tudu
186MandirbazarAITC
Halder Joydeb
187MangalkotAITC
Chowdhury Siddiqullah
188ManickchakINC
Md Mottakin Alam
189ManiktalaAITC
Sadhan Pande
190MathabhangaAITC
Binay Krishna Barman
191Matigara-naxalbariINC
Sankar Malakar
192MaynaguriAITC
Ananta Deb Adhikari
193MayureswarAITC
Abhijit Roy
194MedinipurAITC
Mrigendra Nath Maiti
195MekliganjAITC
Arghya Roy Pradhan (bilu)
196MemariAITC
Begum Nargis
197MetiaburuzAITC
Abdul Khaleque Molla
198MinakhanAITC
Usha Rani Mondal
199MonteswarAITC
Sajal Panja
200MothabariINC
Yeasmin Sabina
201MoynaAITC
Sangram Kumar Dolai
202MuraraiAITC
Abdur Rahaman (liton)
203MurshidabadINC
Shaoni Singha Roy
204NabadwipAITC
Pundarikakshya Saha
205NabagramCPM
Kanai Chandra Mondal
206NagrakataAITC
Sukra Munda
207NaihatiAITC
Partha Bhowmick
208NakashiparaAITC
Kallol Khan
209NalhatiAITC
Moinuddin Shams
210NandakumarAITC
Sukumar De
211NandigramAITC
Adhikari Suvendu
212NanoorCPM
Shyamali Pradhan
213NarayangarhAITC
Prodyut Kumar Ghosh
214NatabariAITC
Rabindra Nath Ghosh
215NayagramAITC
Dulal Murmu
216NoaparaINC
Madhusudan Ghose
217NowdaINC
Abu Taher Khan
218OndaAITC
Arup Kumar Khan
219PalashiparaAITC
Tapas Kumar Saha
220PanchlaAITC
Gulsan Mullick
221PandabeswarAITC
Kumar Jitendra Tewari
222PanduaCPM
Amjad Hossain Sk
223PanihatiAITC
Nirmal Ghosh
224Panskura PaschimAITC
Phiroja Bibi
225Panskura PurbaCPM
Sk Ibrahim Ali
226ParaAITC
Umapada Bauri
227PatashpurAITC
Jyotirmoy Kar
228PatharpratimaAITC
Samir Kumar Jana
229PhansidewaINC
Sunil Chandra Tirkey
230PinglaAITC
Saumen Kumar Mahapatra
231Purbasthali DakshinAITC
Swapan Debnath
232Purbasthali UttarCPM
Pradip Kumar Saha
233PursurahAITC
Dr M Nuruzzaman
234PuruliaINC
Sudip Kumar Mukherjee
235RaghunathganjINC
Akhruzzaman
236RaghunathpurAITC
Purna Chandra Bauri
237RaidighiAITC
Debasree Roy
238RaiganjINC
Mohit Sengupta
239RainaAITC
Nepal Ghorui
240RaipurAITC
Birendra Nath Tudu
241Rajarhat GopalpurAITC
Purnendu Basu
242Rajarhat New TownAITC
Sabya Sachi Dutta
243RajganjAITC
Khageswar Roy
244RamnagarAITC
Akhil Giri
245RampurhatAITC
Asish Banerjee
246Ranaghat DakshinCPM
Rama Biswas
247Ranaghat Uttar PaschimINC
Sankar Singha
248Ranaghat Uttar PurbaAITC
Samir Kumar Poddar
249RanibandhAITC
Jyotsna Mandi
250RaniganjCPM
Runu Dutta
251RaninagarINC
Firoza Begam (e)
252RashbehariAITC
Sobhandeb Chattopadhyay
253RatuaINC
Samar Mukherjee
254RejinagarINC
Rabiul Alam Chowdhury
255SabangINC
Manas Ranjan Bhunia
256SagarAITC
Bankim Chandra Hazra
257SagardighiAITC
Subrata Saha
258SainthiaAITC
Nilabati Saha
259SalboniAITC
Srikanta Mahata
260SaltoraAITC
Swapan Bouri
261SamserganjAITC
Amirul Islam
262SandeshkhaliAITC
Sukumar Mahata
263SankrailAITC
Sital Kumar Sardar
264SantipurINC
Arindam Bhattacharya
265SaptagramAITC
Tapan Dasgupta
266SatgachiaAITC
Sonali Guha (bose)
267ShibpurAITC
Jatu Lahiri
268ShyampukurAITC
Shashi Panja
269ShyampurAITC
Kalipada Mandal
270SiliguriCPM
Asok Bhattacharya
271SingurAITC
Rabindranath Bhattacharya E
272SitaiAITC
Jagadish Chandra Barma Basunia
273SitalkuchiAITC
Hiten Barman
274SonamukhiCPM
Ajit Ray
275Sonarpur DakshinAITC
Jiban Mukhopadhyay
276Sonarpur UttarAITC
Firdousi Begum
277SreerampurAITC
Dr Sudipta Roy
278SujapurINC
Isha Khan Choudhury
279SuriAITC
Asok Kumar Chattopadhyay
280SutiINC
Humayun Reza
281SwarupnagarAITC
Bina Mandal
282TaldangraAITC
Samir Chakraborty
283TamlukCPI
Ashok Dinda
284TapanAITC
Bachchu Hansda
285TarakeswarAITC
Rachhpal Singh E
286TehattaAITC
Dutta Gouri Sankar
287TollygungeAITC
Aroop Biswas
288TufanganjAITC
Fazal Karim Miah
289UdaynarayanpurAITC
Samir Kumar Panja
290Uluberia DakshinAITC
Pulak Roy
291Uluberia PurbaAITC
Haider Aziz Safwi
292Uluberia UttarAITC
Dr Nirmal Maji
293UttarparaAITC
Prabir Kumar Ghosal
2011 West Bengal Assembly Election Result
Sr NoPartySeats
1AITC
All India Trinamool Congress
184
2INC
Indian National Congress
42
3CPM
Communist Party Of India (marxist)
40
4AIFB
All India Forward Bloc
11
5RSP
Revolutionary Socialist Party
7
6GOJAM
Gorkha Janmukti Morcha
3
7IND
Independent
2
8CPI
Communist Party Of India
2
9SP
Samajwadi Party
1
10SUCI
Socialist Unity Centre Of India (communist)
1
11DSP(P)
Democratic Socialist Party (prabodh Chandra)
1
Total294
2006 West Bengal Assembly Election Result
Sr NoPartySeats
1CPI(M)
Communist Party Of India (marxist)
176
2AITC
All India Trinamool Congress
30
3AIFB
All India Forward Bloc
23
4INC
Indian National Congress
21
5RSP
Revolutionary Socialist Party
20
6CPI
Communist Party Of India
8
7IND
Independent
6
8WBSP
West Bengal Socialist Party
4
9GNLF
Gorakha National Liberation Front
3
10RJD
Rashtriya Janata Dal
1
11JKP(N)
Jharkhand Party (naren)
1
12DSP(P)
Democratic Socialist Party (prabodh Chandra)
1
Total294
2001 West Bengal Assembly Election Result
Sr NoPartySeats
1CPM
Communist Party Of India (marxist)
143
2AITC
All India Trinamool Congress
60
3INC
Indian National Congress
26
4FBL
All India Forward Bloc
25
5RSP
Revolutionary Socialist Party
17
6IND
Independent
9
7CPI
Communist Party Of India
7
8WBSP
West Bengal Socialist Party
4
9GNLF
Gorakha National Liberation Front
3
Total294
1996 West Bengal Assembly Election Result
Sr NoPartySeats
1CPM
Communist Party Of India (marxist)
157
2INC
Indian National Congress
82
3FBL
All India Forward Bloc
21
4RSP
Revolutionary Socialist Party
18
5CPI
Communist Party Of India
6
6IND
Independent
5
7GNLF
Gorkha National Liberation Front
3
8JKP(N)
Jharkhand Party (noren)
1
9FB(S)
Forward Bloc (socialist)
1
Total294
1991 West Bengal Assembly Election Result
Sr NoPartySeats
1CPM
Communist Party Of India (marxist)
189
2INC
Indian National Congress
43
3FBL
All India Forward Bloc
29
4RSP
Revolutionary Socialist Party
18
5IND
Independent
6
6CPI
Communist Party Of India
5
7JKP
Jharkhand Party
1
8RCPI(RB)
Ravolutionary Communist Party Of India (rasik Bhatt)
1
9JD
Janata Dal
1
10DSP(PC)
Democratic Socialist Party (prabodh Chandra)
1
Total294
1987 West Bengal Assembly Election Result
Sr NoPartySeats
1CPM
Communist Party Of India (marxist)
187
2INC
Indian National Congress
40
3FBL
All India Forward Bloc
26
4RSP
Revolutionary Socialist Party
18
5CPI
Communist Party Of India
11
6IND
Independent
9
7SUC
Socialist Unity Centre Of India
2
8MUL
Muslim League
1
Total294
1982 West Bengal Assembly Election Result
Sr NoPartySeats
1CPM
Communist Party Of India (marxist)
174
2INC
Indian National Congress
49
3FBL
All India Forward Block
28
4RSP
Revolutionary Socialist Party
19
5IND
Independents
11
6CPI
Communist Party Of India
7
7ICS
Indian Congress (socialist)
4
8SUC
Socialist Unity Centre Of India
2
Total294
1977 West Bengal Assembly Election Result
Sr NoPartySeats
1CPM
Communist Party Of India (marxist)
178
2JNP
Janata Party
29
3FBL
All India Forward Block
25
4RSP
Revolutionary Socialist Party
20
5INC
Indian National Congress
20
6IND
Independents
10
7SUC
Socialist Unity Centre Of India
4
8RCI
Revolutionary Communist Party Of India
2
9MFB
Marxist Forward Bloc
2
10CPI
Communist Party Of India
2
11MUL
Muslim League
1
12BBC
Bharter Biplabi Communist Party
1
Total294
1972 West Bengal Assembly Election Result
Sr NoPartySeats
1INC
Indian National Congress
216
2CPI
Communist Party Of India
35
3CPM
Communist Party Of India (marxist)
14
4IND
Independent
5
5RSP
Revolutionery Socialist Party
3
6NCO
Indian National Congress (organisation)
2
7IGL
All India Gorkha League
2
8SUC
Socialist Unity Centre Of India
1
9WPI
Workers Party Of India
1
10MUL
Indian Union Muslim League
1
Total280
1971 West Bengal Assembly Election Result
Sr NoPartySeats
1CPM
Communist Party Of India (marxist)
113
2INC
Indian National Congress
105
3CPI
Communist Party Of India
13
4IND
Independent
12
5SUC
Socialist Unity Centre Of India
7
6BAC
Bangal Congress
5
7RSP
Revolutionery Socialist Party
3
8FBL
All India Forward Block
3
9RCI
Revolutionary Communist Party Of India
3
10PSP
Praja Socialist Party
3
11JKP
All India Jharkhand Party
2
12IGL
All India Gorkha League
2
13WPI
Workers Party Of India
2
14MFB
Marxist Forward Block
2
15NCO
Indian National Congress (organisation)
2
16BBC
Bharater Biplabi Communist Party
1
17BJS
Bharatiya Jana Sangh
1
Total279

  • Source: ECI Website