Odisha Election Results

  • For more detailed Odisha legislative assembly election result (Odisha Vidhan Sabha Chunav), select election year. To check constituency-wise results of all Odisha assembly seats, select 'Assembly Constituencies'.

2014 Odisha Assembly Election Result
Sr NoPartySeats
1BJD
Biju Janata Dal
117
2INC
Indian National Congress
16
3BJP
Bharatiya Janata Party
10
4IND
Independent
2
5SKD
1
6CPM
Communist Party Of India (marxist)
1
Total147
2014 Odisha Constituencywise Election Result
Click on constituency for detailed result
Sr NoConstituencyParty
Candidate
1AnandapurBJD
Mayadhar Jena
2AngulBJD
Rajanikanta Singh
3AskaBJD
Debaraj Mohanty
4AthagarhBJD
Ranendra Pratap Swain
5AthamallikBJD
Sanjeeb Kumar Sahoo
6AttabiraBJD
Snehangini Chhuria
7AulINC
Devendra Sharma
8BadasahiBJD
Ganeswar Patra
9BalasoreBJD
Jiban Pradip Dash
10BaligudaBJD
Rajib Patra
11Balikuda-ersamaBJD
Prasanta Kumar Muduli
12BangriposiBJD
Sudam Marndi
13BankiBJD
Pravata Kumar Tripathy
14Barabati-cuttackBJD
Debashish Samantaray
15BarambaBJD
Debiprasad Mishra
16BarchanaBJD
Amar Prasad Satpathy
17BargarhBJD
Debesh Acharya
18BariBJD
Debasis Nayak
19BaripadaBJD
Sananda Marndi
20BastaBJD
Nityananda Sahoo
21BasudevpurBJD
Shri Bijayshree Routray
22BeguniaBJD
Prasanta Kumar Jagadev
23BerhampurBJD
Ramesh Chandra Chyau Patnaik
24BhadrakBJD
Jugal Kishore Pattnaik
25BhandaripokhariBJD
Prafulla Samal
26BhanjanagarBJD
Bikram Keshari Arukha
27BhatliBJD
Susanta Singh
28BhawanipatnaBJD
Anam Naik
29BhograiBJD
Ananta Das
30Bhubaneswar Central (madhya)BJD
Bijaya Kumar Mohanty
31Bhubaneswar North (uttar)BJD
Priyadarshi Mishra
32BijepurINC
Subal Sahu
33BinjharpurBJD
Pramila Mallik
34BiramitrapurSKD
George Tirkey
35BirmaharajpurBJD
Padmanabha Behera
36Bissam CuttackBJD
Jagannath Saraka
37BolangirINC
Narasingha Mishra
38BonaiCPM
Laxman Munda
39BoudhBJD
Pradip Kumar Amat
40BrajarajnagarBJP
Radharani Panda
41BramhagiriBJD
Sanjay Kumar Das Burma
42ChampuaIND
Sanatan Mahakud
43ChandabaliBJD
Byomkesh Ray
44ChhatrapurBJD
Priyanshu Pradhan
45ChhendipadaBJD
Susanta Kumar Behera
46ChikitiBJD
Usha Devi
47ChilikaBJP
Bibhutibhusan Harichandan
48ChitrakondaBJD
Dambaru Sisa
49Choudwar-cuttackBJD
Pravat Ranjan Biswal
50Cuttack SadarBJD
Chandra Sarathi Behera
51DabugamINC
Bhujabal Majhi
52DaspallaBJD
Purna Chandra Nayak
53DeogarhBJP
Nitesh Gangadeb
54DhamnagarBJD
Muktikanta Mandal
55DharmasalaBJD
Pranab Kumar Balabantaray
56DharmgarhBJD
Puspendra Singh Deo
57DhenkanalBJD
Saroj Kumar Samal
58DigapahandiBJD
Surjya Narayan Patro
59Ekamra-bhubaneswarBJD
Ashok Chandra Panda
60GINC
Jacob Pradhan
61GhasipuraBJD
Badri Narayan Patra
62GopalpurBJD
Pradeep Kumar Panigrahy
63GunupurBJD
Trinath Gomango
64HindolBJD
Seemarani Nayak
65HinjiliBJD
Naveen Patnaik
66JagatsinghpurINC
Chiranjib Biswal
67JajpurBJD
Pranab Prakash Das
68JaleswarBJD
Aswini Kumar Patra
69JashipurBJD
Mangal Singh Mudi
70JataniBJD
Bhagirathi Badajena
71JayadevBJD
Sashi Bhusan Behera
72JeyporeINC
Tara Prasad Bahinipati
73JharigamBJD
Ramesh Chandra Majhi
74JharsugudaINC
Naba Kisore Das
75JunagarhBJD
Dibya Sankar Mishra
76KabisuryangarBJD
V Sugnana Kumari Deo
77KakatpurBJD
Surendra Sethi
78KamakhyanagarBJD
Prafulla Kumar Mallik
79KantabanjiBJD
Ayub Khan
80KantamalBJD
Mahidhar Rana
81KaranjiaBJD
Bijay Kumar Naik
82KendraparaBJD
Kishore Chandra Tarai
83KeonjharBJD
Abhiram Naik
84KhalikoteBJD
Purna Chandra Sethy
85KhandapadaBJD
Anubhav Patnaik
86KhariarBJP
Duryodhan Majhi
87KhurdaBJD
Rajendra Kumar Sahoo
88KoraputINC
Krishna Chandra Sagaria
89KoreiBJD
Akash Das Nayak
90KotpadINC
Chandra Sekhar Majhi
91KuchindaBJP
Rabinarayan Naik
92LanjigarhBJD
Balabhadra Majhi
93LaxmipurINC
Kailash Chandra Kulesika
94LoisinghaBJD
Jogendra Behera
95MahakalapadaBJD
Atanu Sabyasachi Nayak
96MahangaBJD
Pratap Jena
97MalkangiriBJD
Manasmadkami
98MohanaBJD
Basanti Mallick
99MoradaBJD
Praveen Chandra Bhanjdeo
100NabarangpurBJD
Manohar Randhari
101NarlaBJD
Dhaneswar Majhi
102NayagarhBJD
Arun Kumar Sahoo
103NialiBJD
Pramod Kumar Mallick
104NilgiriBJD
Sukanta Kumar Nayak
105NimaparaBJD
Samir Ranjan Dash
106NuapadaBJP
Basanta Kumar Panda
107PadampurBJP
Pradip Purohit
108PallaharaBJD
Mahesh Sahoo
109ParadeepBJD
Damodar Rout
110ParalakhemundiINC
Kengam Surya Rao
111ParjangaBJD
Nrusingha Charan Sahu
112PatkuraBJD
Bed Prakash Agarwalla
113PatnaBJD
Hrushikesh Naik
114PatnagarhBJP
Kanak Vardhan Singh Deo
115PhulbaniBJD
Duguni Kanhar
116PipiliBJD
Pradeep Maharathy
117PolasaraBJD
Srikant Sahu
118PottangiBJD
Prafulla Kumar Pangi
119PuriBJD
Maheswar Mohanty
120RaghunathpaliBJD
Subrat Tarai
121RairakholBJD
Rohit Pujari
122RairangpurBJD
Saiba Sushil Kumar Hansdah
123RajanagarINC
Anshuman Mohanty
124RajgangapurBJD
Mangala Kisan
125RanpurBJD
Rabinarayan Mohapatra
126RayagadaBJD
Lalbihari Himirika
127RemunaBJP
Gobinda Chandra Das
128RengaliBJD
Ramesh Patua
129RourkelaBJP
Dilip Kumar Ray
130SalipurINC
Prakash Chandra Behera
131SambalpurBJD
Raseswari Panigrahi
132SanakhemundiBJD
Nandini Devi
133SaraskanaBJD
Bhadav Hansdah
134SatyabadiIND
Umakanta Samantray
135SimuliaBJD
Jyoti Prakash Panigrahi
136SonepurBJD
Niranjan Pujari
137SoroBJD
Parshuram Dhada
138SukindaBJD
Pritiranjan Gharai
139SundargarhINC
Jogesh Kumar Singh
140SuradaBJD
Purna Chandra Swain
141TalcherBJD
Brajakishore Pradhan
142TalsaraINC
Prafulla Majhi
143TelkoiBJD
Bedabyasa Nayak
144TirtolBJD
Rajashree Mallick
145TitlagarhBJD
Tukuni Sahu
146UdalaBJD
Golakbihari Naik
147UmarkoteBJD
Subash Gond
2009 Odisha Assembly Election Result
Sr NoPartySeats
1BJD
Biju Janata Dal
103
2INC
Indian National Congress
27
3IND
Independent
6
4BJP
Bharatiya Janata Party
6
5NCP
Nationalist Congress Party
4
6CPI
Communist Party Of India
1
Total147
2004 Odisha Assembly Election Result
Sr NoPartySeats
1BJD
Biju Janata Dal
61
2INC
Indian National Congress
38
3BJP
Bharatiya Janata Party
32
4IND
Independent
8
5JMM
Jharkhand Mukti Morcha
4
6OGP
Orissa Gana Parishad
2
7CPM
Communist Party Of India (marxist)
1
8CPI
Communist Party Of India
1
Total147
2000 Odisha Assembly Election Result
Sr NoPartySeats
1BJD
Biju Janata Dal
68
2BJP
Bharatiya Janata Party
38
3INC
Indian National Congress
26
4IND
Independent
8
5JMM
Jharkhand Mukti Morcha
3
6CPI
Communist Party Of India
1
7JD(S)
Janata Dal (secular)
1
8CPM
Communist Party Of India (marxist)
1
9AITC
All India Trinamool Congress
1
Total147
1995 Odisha Assembly Election Result
Sr NoPartySeats
1INC
Indian National Congress
80
2JD
Janata Dal
46
3BJP
Bharatiya Janata Party
9
4IND
Independent
6
5JMM
Jharkhand Mukti Morcha
4
6JPP
Jharkhand People's Party
1
7CPI
Communist Party Of India
1
Total147
1990 Odisha Assembly Election Result
Sr NoPartySeats
1JD
Janata Dal
123
2INC
Indian National Congress
10
3IND
Independents
6
4CPI
Communist Party Of India
5
5BJP
Bhartiya Janata Party
2
6CPM
Communist Party Of India (marxist)
1
Total147
1985 Odisha Assembly Election Result
Sr NoPartySeats
1INC
Indian National Congress
117
2JNP
Janta Party
21
3IND
Independent
7
4CPI
Communist Party Of India
1
5BJP
Bharatiya Janta Party
1
Total147
1980 Odisha Assembly Election Result
Sr NoPartySeats
1INC(I)
Indian National Congress (i)
118
2JNP(SC)
Janata Party (secular) - Ch. Charan Singh
13
3IND
Independents
7
4CPI
Communist Party Of India
4
5JNP(JP)
Janata Party (jp)
3
6INC(U)
Indian National Congress (u)
2
Total147
1977 Odisha Assembly Election Result
Sr NoPartySeats
1JNP
Janata Party
110
2INC
Indian National Congress
26
3IND
Independents
9
4CPI
Communist Party Of India
1
5CPM
Communist Party Of India (marxist)
1
Total147
1974 Odisha Assembly Election Result
Sr NoPartySeats
1INC
Indian National Congress
69
2UTC
Utkal Congress
35
3SWA
Swatantra Party
21
4CPI
Communist Party Of India
7
5IND
Independents
7
6CPM
Communist Party Of India (marxist)
3
7SOP
Socialist Party
2
8JKD
Jharkhand Party
1
9JAC
Jana Congress
1
Total146
1971 Odisha Assembly Election Result
Sr NoPartySeats
1INC
Indian National Congress
51
2SWA
Swatantra Party
36
3UTC
Utkal Congress
33
4IND
Independent
4
5JKP
All India Jharkhand Party
4
6PSP
Praja Socialist Party
4
7CPI
Communist Party Of India
4
8CPM
Communist Party Of India (marxist)
2
9NCO
Indian National Congress (organisation)
1
10JAC
Orissa Jana Congress
1
Total140

  • Source: ECI Website