Siliguri is a legislative assembly constituency in West Bengal. Election results of Siliguri assembly constituency seat is given below in a table that also lists all MLAs from this seat. Click election year in the table, for more detailed result.
(West Bengal) Click on Year to View Detailed Result | |||
---|---|---|---|
Year | Candidate | Party | Total Vote |
2021 | Sankar Ghosh | BJP | 89370 |
2016 | Asok Bhattacharya | CPM | 78054 |
2011 | Rudra Nath Bhattacharya | AITC | 72019 |
2006 | Asok Bhattacharya | CPI(M) | 117943 |
2001 | Asok Bhattacharya | CPM | 88110 |
1996 | Asok Bhattacharya | CPM | 106062 |
1991 | Asok Bhattacharya | CPM | 71512 |
1987 | Gour Chakroborty | CPM | 54301 |
1982 | Biren Bose | CPM | 44935 |
1977 | Biren Bose | CPM | 25094 |
1972 | Arun Kumar Moitra | INC | 26728 |
1971 | Arun Kumar Moitra | INC | 20764 |
S N | Candidate | Party | Total Vote |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Sankar Ghosh Male 48 yr GEN | BJP Bharatiya Janata Party lotus | 89370 50.03% |
2 | Dr Omprakash Mishra Male 60 yr GEN | AITC All India Trinamool Congress flowers and grass | 53784 30.11% |
3 | Asok Bhattacharya Male 71 yr GEN | CPI(M) Communist Party Of India (marxist) hammer, sickle and star | 28835 16.14% |
4 | Nota | NOTA None Of The Above nota | 2074 1.16% |
5 | Kakali Majumdar (roy) Female 45 yr GEN | BSP Bahujan Samaj Party elephant | 1255 0.7% |
6 | Habul Ghosh Male 32 yr GEN | IND Independent whistle | 957 0.54% |
7 | Nintu Dutta Male 48 yr GEN | RPI(A) Republican Party Of India (a) apple | 649 0.36% |
8 | Chayan Guha Male 51 yr GEN | AMB Amra Bangalee water melon | 594 0.33% |
9 | Bhushan Kumar Soni Male 46 yr GEN | JD(U) Janata Dal (united) arrow | 447 0.25% |
10 | Dipti Roy Female 56 yr GEN | SUCI Socialist Unity Centre Of India (communist) battery torch | 379 0.21% |
11 | Chhotan Saha Male 28 yr GEN | RPPRINAT Republican Party Of India (athawale) cup & saucer | 306 0.17% |
Total | 178650 78.22% |
Sr No | Candidate | Party | Total Vote |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Asok Bhattacharya Male 66 yr GEN | CPM Communist Party Of India (marxist) | 78054 46.36% |
2 | Bhaichung Bhutia Male 40 yr GEN | AITC All India Trinamool Congress | 63982 38.01% |
3 | Gita Chatterjee Female 75 yr GEN | BJP Bharatiya Janata Party | 19300 11.46% |
4 | None Of The Above | NOTA None Of The Above nota | 2877 1.71% |
5 | Rabindra Rai Male 36 yr GEN | GRAC | 924 0.55% |
6 | Haridas Thakur Male 68 yr GEN | BSP Bahujan Samaj Party | 832 0.49% |
7 | Mahendra Kumar Jain Male 36 yr GEN | JMM Jharkhand Mukti Morcha | 618 0.37% |
8 | Md Zafar Eqbal Male 30 yr GEN | IND Independent | 499 0.3% |
9 | Vishwjeet Chatterji Male 56 yr GEN | AMB Amra Bangalee | 491 0.29% |
10 | Tanmay Dutta Male 50 yr GEN | SUCI Socialist Unity Centre Of India (communist) | 439 0.26% |
11 | Dasarath Karmakar Male 66 yr GEN | ABHM Akhil Bharat Hindu Mahasabha | 334 0.2% |
Total | 168350 80.66% |
Sr No | Candidate | Party | Total Vote |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Rudra Nath Bhattacharya Male 59 yr GEN | AITC All India Trinamool Congress | 72019 48.08% |
2 | Asok Narayan Bhattacharya Male 60 yr GEN | CPM Communist Party Of India (marxist) | 67013 44.73% |
3 | Arun Prasad Sarker Male 58 yr SC | BJP Bharatiya Janata Party | 6069 4.05% |
4 | Hardwar Singh Male 63 yr GEN | IND Independent | 1310 0.87% |
5 | Shankar Das Male 61 yr SC | BSP Bahujan Samaj Party | 1054 0.7% |
6 | Hiralal Paswan Male 32 yr SC | LJP Lok Jan Shakti Party | 1028 0.69% |
7 | Khushiranjan Mandal Male 52 yr SC | AMB Amra Bangalee | 804 0.54% |
8 | Adhir Singha Male 57 yr GEN | JD(U) Janata Dal (united) | 503 0.34% |
Total | 149800 81.28% |
Sr No | Candidate | Party | Total Vote |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Asok Bhattacharya Male 55 yr GEN | CPI(M) Communist Party Of India (marxist) | 117943 |
2 | Nantu Paul Male 43 yr GEN | INC Indian National Congress | 42972 |
3 | Pratul Chakraborty Male 58 yr GEN | AITC All India Trinamool Congress | 28604 |
4 | Keshav Chandra Lama Male 63 yr GEN | GNLF Gorakha National Liberation Front | 11679 |
5 | Gautam Bhattacharya Male 55 yr GEN | IND Independent | 3699 |
6 | Vikash Verma Male 31 yr GEN | SHS Shivsena | 2436 |
7 | Kedar Nath Sinha Male 33 yr SC | IND Independent | 2350 |
8 | Daulat Sinchuri Male 38 yr SC | BSP Bahujan Samaj Party | 2017 |
9 | Ranendra Nath Barma Male 68 yr SC | AMB Amra Bangalee | 1047 |
Total | 212747 |
Sr No | Candidate | Party | Total Vote |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Asok Bhattacharya Male | CPM Communist Party Of India (marxist) | 88110 48.03% |
2 | Prasanta Nandy Male | AITC All India Trinamool Congress | 65229 35.56% |
3 | Dhruba Bomzon Male | GNLF Gorakha National Liberation Front | 11138 6.07% |
4 | Gobinda Chatterjee Male | BJP Bharatiya Janata Party | 8417 4.59% |
5 | Mohan Chhetri Male | IND Independent | 5846 3.19% |
6 | Bimal Dutta Male | BSP Bahujan Samaj Party | 1964 1.07% |
7 | Tapan Chakraborty Male | CPI(ML)(L) Communist Party Of India (marxist-lenninist) (liberation) | 1660 0.9% |
8 | Gobinda Sarkar Male | IND Independent | 1067 0.58% |
Total | 183431 64.53% |
Sr No | Candidate | Party | Total Vote |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Asok Bhattacharya Male | CPM Communist Party Of India (marxist) | 106062 55.32% |
2 | Sankar Malakar Male | INC Indian National Congress | 51989 27.11% |
3 | M B Mukherjee Male | BJP Bhartiya Janta Party | 14479 7.55% |
4 | Amar Bahadur Thapa Male | IND Independent | 12345 6.44% |
5 | Man Singh Rai Male | IND Independent | 2575 1.34% |
6 | Birendranath Roy Male | IND Independent | 1473 0.77% |
7 | Bishwambhar Dalmia Male | IND Independent | 1261 0.66% |
8 | Arun Prasad Sarkar Male | BSP Bahujan Samaj Party | 941 0.49% |
9 | Dasarath Karmakar Male | IND Independent | 613 0.32% |
Total | 191738 74.81% |
Sr No | Candidate | Party | Total Vote |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Asok Bhattacharya Male | CPM Communist Party Of India (marxist) | 71512 48.3% |
2 | Prasanta Nandy Male | INC Indian National Congress | 60879 41.12% |
3 | Gita Chatterjee Female | BJP Bhartiya Janta Party | 13074 8.83% |
4 | Sridhar Mukherjee Male | IND Independent | 678 0.46% |
5 | Shibani Mandal Female | BSP Bahujan Samaj Party | 647 0.44% |
6 | Narayan Chandra Ray Male | IND Independent | 558 0.38% |
7 | Kalicharan Pandiya Male | IND Independent | 369 0.25% |
8 | Rnendra Mukhopadhyay Male | IND Independent | 184 0.12% |
9 | Atul Chandra Roy Male | IND Independent | 149 0.1% |
Total | 148050 67.4% |
Sr No | Candidate | Party | Total Vote |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Gour Chakroborty Male | CPM Communist Party Of India (marxist) | 54301 51.08% |
2 | Prasanta Nandy Male | INC Indian National Congress | 48791 45.9% |
3 | Rupak Mukherjee Male | IND Independent | 1555 1.46% |
4 | Rabindra Nath Ghosh Male | SUC Socialist Unity Centre Of India | 792 0.75% |
5 | Nath Tanka Nath Male | IND Independent | 620 0.58% |
6 | Suresh Chandra Kundu Male | IND Independent | 238 0.22% |
Total | 106297 56.93% |
Sr No | Candidate | Party | Total Vote |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Biren Bose Male | CPM Communist Party Of India (marxist) | 44935 54.59% |
2 | Krishnendra Narayan Chowdhury Male | INC Indian National Congress | 34868 42.36% |
3 | Rupak Mukherjee Male | IND Independents | 858 1.04% |
4 | Probodh Sarker Male | IND Independents | 791 0.96% |
5 | Mani Kumar Prodhan Male | IND Independents | 465 0.56% |
6 | Ranen Burma Male | IND Independents | 392 0.48% |
Total | 82309 56.32% |
Sr No | Candidate | Party | Total Vote |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Biren Bose Male | CPM Communist Party Of India (marxist) | 25094 45.97% |
2 | Arun Kumar Moitra Male | INC Indian National Congress | 15590 28.56% |
3 | Rabi Pal Choudhury Male | JNP Janata Party | 8052 14.75% |
4 | Gobinda Chatterjee Male | IND Independents | 3107 5.69% |
5 | Prahlad Chettri Male | IND Independents | 849 1.56% |
6 | Kedar Nath Prasad Male | IND Independents | 560 1.03% |
7 | Mondal Thakurdas Male | IND Independents | 323 0.59% |
8 | Ranendra Nath Barma Male | IND Independents | 237 0.43% |
9 | Bhattacharjee Biraja Mohan Male | IND Independents | 217 0.4% |
10 | Dhan Singh ( Lama ) Tamang Male | IND Independents | 210 0.38% |
11 | Bharatraj Gurung Male | IND Independents | 196 0.36% |
12 | Santanu Chakraborty Male | IND Independents | 155 0.28% |
Total | 54590 36.52% |
Sr No | Candidate | Party | Total Vote |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Arun Kumar Moitra Male | INC Indian National Congress | 26728 65.39% |
2 | Biren Bose Male | CPM Communist Party Of India (marxist) | 12226 29.91% |
3 | Benoy Roy Male | IND Independent | 1305 3.19% |
4 | Ranendra Nath Barma Male | IND Independent | 618 1.51% |
Total | 40877 39.13% |
Sr No | Candidate | Party | Total Vote |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Arun Kumar Moitra Male | INC Indian National Congress | 20764 50.59% |
2 | Biren Bose Male | CPM Communist Party Of India (marxist) | 12268 29.89% |
3 | Ramjit Chatterjee Male | CPI Communist Party Of India | 5645 13.75% |
4 | Padawa Lawa Male | IND Independent | 1339 3.26% |
5 | Panchanan Talukder Male | IND Independent | 1028 2.5% |
Total | 41044 39.61% |
1. HTML Tutorial |
2. Introduction to HTML |
3. Basic HTML Page |
4. HTML Editors |
5. Web Browser |
6. HTML History |
7. Basic HTML Tags |
8. HTML Elements |
9. HTML Attributes |
10. HTML Headings |
11. HTML Paragraphs |
12. HTML Text Formatting |
13. HTML Styles |
14. HTML Comment |
15. HTML Quotation |
16. HTML Colors |
17. HTML RGB Colors |
18. HTML HEX Colors |
19. HTML HSL Color |
20. HTML CSS |
21. HTML Links |
22. HTML Link Colors |
23. Link within Page |
24. HTML Images |
25. HTML Background Image |
26. HTML Image Map |
27. HTML Picture Element |
28. HTML Favicon |
29. HTML Table |
30. HTML Table Border |
31. HTML Table Size |